Chiltern League Results 1980 - 1985

1980/1981 Season
1981/1982 Season
1982/1983 Season
1983/1984 Season
1984/1985 Season

1980/1981 Season

Div. 1 at Bracknell
October 11th 1980
1 P. Flavel (Oxford) 26.08
2 R. Harris (Oxford) 26.36
3 P. Lanfear (Reading) 26.39
4 C. Stebbings (Luton) 27.01
5 R. Tyler (Reading) 27.22
6 M. Duff (Windsor) 27.24
7 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 27.30
8 A. Newman (Oxford) 27.34
9 J. Spooner (Windsor) 27.35
10 D. Wheeler (Oxford) 27.39
11 K. Holmes (Bracknell) 27.41
12 G. Youngs (Reading) 27.47
13 S. Eshelby (Aylesbury) 27.50
14 P. Ingvorsen (Windsor) 27.51
15 J. Polgreen (Oxford) 27.54
Teams: 1 Oxford 1116, 2 Reading 1100, 3 Windsor 934.
Youths/boys
1 J. Thompson (Bracknell) 13.45
2 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 13.49
3 M. Billings (Oxford) 13.50
4 S. Male (Oxford) 13.52
5 T. Hawley (Oxford) 13.54
6 M. Nicholson (Bracknell) 13.58
7 J. Seddon (Reading) 14.07
8 K. Miller (Aylesbury) 14.10
9 C. Walters (Oxford) 14.13
10 S. Cackett (Wycombe) 14.14
Teams: 1 Oxford 353, 2 Bracknell 331, 3 Wycombe 287.
Colts
1 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 9.51
2 D. Brown (Oxford) 9.58
3 M. Brown (Bracknell) 10.02
4 R. Gleed (Wycombe) 10.07
5 M. Norris (Oxford) 10.09
6 P. Rayson (Oxford) 10.31
Teams: 1 Bracknell 160, 2 Oxford 149, 3 Wycombe 127.

Div. 2 at Milton Keynes
October 11th 1980
1 R. Bridgeman (Hounslow) 23.38
2 B. Copps (Hounslow) 23.40
3 G. Taylor (Hounslow) 23.52
4 F. Gillies (Banbury) 24.19
5 C. Owen (Milton K) 24.27
6 G. Copps (Milton K) 24.30
7 D. Mark (Milton K) 24.38
8 P. Claridge (Vauxhall) 24.39
9 N. Erith (Dacorum) 24.40
10 G. Naughton (QPH) 24.42
Teams: 1 Milton K 822, 2 Hounslow 720, 3 Vauxhall 644.
Youths/boys
1 S. Rayner (Milton K) 13.59
2 A. Cawthorne (Hounslow) 14.37
3 C. Shedden (Watford) 14.44
4 A. Cox (Milton K) 14.46
5 R. Green (Hounslow) 14.54
6 J. Brett (Vauxhall) 15.05
Teams: 1 Milton K 131, 2 Hounslow 117, 3 Watford 66.
Colts
1 M. McAlpine (Hounslow) 9.51
2 D. Harper (Hounslow) 9.53
3 A. Laybourn (Milton K) 9.59
Team: 1 Hounslow.

Div. 1 at Hatch End
October 25th 1980
1 A. Simmons (Luton) 28.28
2 W. Dee (Luton) 29.03
3 R. Tyler (Reading) 29.21
4 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 29.31
5 M. Green (Old Gayts) 29.35
6 R. Graham (Windsor) 29.36
7 D. Wheeler (Oxford) 29.37
8 M. Duff (Windsor) 29.41
9 K. Nelson (Windsor) 29.42
10 S. Penny (Old Gayts) 29.47
11 non scorer 29.50
12 J. Jones (Windsor) 29.52
13 S. Esheley (Aylesbury) 29.55
14 C. Payne (Bracknell) 29.57
15 N. Pacey (Luton) 29.58
Teams: 1 Windsor 975, 2 Luton 897, 3 Bracknell 752.
Youths/boys
1 K. Miller (Aylesbury) 15.30
2 M. Seymour (Wycombe) 15.32
3 D. Brockwell (Windsor) 15.34
4 R. Cackett (Wycombe) 15.36
5 T. Hawley (Oxford) 15.39
6 M. Billings (Oxford) 15.44
7 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 15.48
8 P. Barnes (Windsor) 15.52
9 J. Thompson (Bracknell) 15.53
10 A. Pettigrew (Windsor) 15.57
Teams: 1 Wycombe 337, 2 Oxford 301, 3 Bracknell 287.
Colts
1 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 9.26
2 D. Brown (Oxford) 9.39
3 D. West (Bracknell) 9.55
4 M. Brown (Bracknell) 9.56
5 J. Johnson (Oxford) 10.01
6 R. Gleed (Wycombe) 10.03
Teams: 1 Bracknell 126, 2 Oxford 103, 3 Windsor 100.

Div. 2 at Banbury
October 25th 1980
1 G. Taylor (Hounslow) 28.36
2 B. Copps (Hounslow) 29.08
3 F. Gillies (Banbury) 29.24
4 C. Pennington (Hounslow) 29.52
5 C. Rutland (Banbury) 29.58
6 G. Naughton (QPH) 30.16
7 I. Felce (Milton K) 30.23
8 D. March (Milton K) 30.34
9 G. Copps (Milton K) 30.35
10 D. Daniels (Hounslow) 30.39
Teams: 1 Milton K 688, 2 Hounslow 673, 3 Banbury 541.
Youths/boys
1 S. Rayner (Milton K) 16.54
2 A. Cox (Milton K) 17.24
3 P. Frank (Hounslow) 17.50
4 A. Cawthorne (Hounslow) 17.50
5 S. Baga (Hounslow) 18.06
6 S. Heddom (Watford) 18.08
Teams: 1 Hounslow 104, 2 Milton K 94, 3 Watford 58.
Colts
1 D. Harper (Hounslow) 12.50
2 A. Laybourn (Milton K) 13.06
3 D. Rome (Banbury) 13.29
Team: Leighton Buzzard.

Div. 1 at Oxford
December 20th 1980
1 P. Flavel (Oxford) 35.04
2 M. McCarthy (Oxford) 35.23
3 E. Barbour (Bracknell) 35.42
4 R. Harris (Oxford) 35.59
5 A. Newman (Oxford) 36.14
6 M. Green (Old Gayts) 36.20
7 J. Strickland (Wycombe) 36.32
8 R. Goldby (Windsor) 36.35
9 C. Stebbings (Luton) 36.42
10 D. Golding (Oxford) 36.45
11 M. Beevor (Luton) 36.47
12 I. Emery (Windsor) 36.53
13 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 37.00
14 D. Wheeler (Oxford) 37.13
15 N. Read (Windsor) 37.19
16 N Pacey (Luton) 37:20
17 M Duff (Windsor) 37:31
18 S Woods (Reading) 37:36
19 M Lepps (Old Gayt) 37:46
20 R Hunt (Brack) 37:47
21 S Penny (Old Gayt) 37:49
22 D Christopher (Luton) 37:54
23 R Ball (Old Gayt) 37:57
24 S Andrew (Wyc P) 37:58
25 J Exley (Oxf C) 37:59
26 C De Croz (Wyc P) 38:00
27 S Anderson (Windsor) 38:02
28 R Allden (Reading) 38:16
29 R Ellis (Oxf C) 38:20
30 D Latter (Brack) 38:27
Teams: 1 Oxford 967, 2 Windsor 754, 3 Luton 716.
Youths/boys
1 K. Miller (Aylesbury) 20.52
2 M. Seymour (Wycombe) 21.14
3 S. Male (Oxford) 21.30
4 M. Billings (Oxford) 21.39
5 P. Thompson (Bracknell) 21.49
6 R. Cackett (Wycombe) 21.56
7 T. Hawley (Oxford) 22.07
8 C. Walters (Oxford) 22.11
Teams: 1 Oxford 341, 2 Wycombe 296, 3 Bracknell 246.
Colts
1 D. Brown (Oxford) 12.01
2 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 12.09
3 J. Johnson (Oxford) 12.14
4 M. Morris (Oxford) 12.17
Teams: 1 Oxford 111, 2 Bracknell 99, 3 Wycombe 57.

Div. 1 at Luton
January 10th 1981
1 J. Wise (Bracknell) 35.26
2 W. Dee (Luton) 35.40
3 I. Thompson (Luton) 35.49
4 R. Goldby (Windsor) 35.50
5 A. Newman (Oxford) 35.55
6 P. Flavel (Oxford) 36.01
7 T. Watkins (Reading) 36.18
8 E. Barbour (Bracknell) 36.22
9 I. Emery (Windsor) 36.25
10 M. Green (Old Gayts) 36.39
11 R. Tyler (Reading) 36.41
12 J. Jones (Windsor) 36.43
13 M. Duff (Windsor) 36.46
14 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 36.52
15 P. Ingvorsen (Windsor) 36.55
16 R Hill (Luton) 36:58
17 J Exley (Oxf C) 37:11
18 A Deighton (Old Gayt) 37:14
19 S Penny (Old Gayt) 37:14
20 J Strickland (Wyc P) 37:15
21 D Wheeler (Oxf C) 37:27
22 A Magnall (VoA) 37:32
23 S Woods (Reading) 37:34
24 P Hart (Brack) 37:36
25 R Gomez (VoA) 37:42
26 G Thomas (Luton) 37:49
27 J Carswell (Brack) 37:56
28 C Stebbings (Luton) 38:02
29 A Ive (Windsor) 38:13
30 J Austin (Brack) 38:24
Teams: 1 Oxford 959, 2 Windsor 927, 3 Luton 925.
Youths/boys
1 M. Seymour (Wycombe) 15.18
2 K. Miller (Aylesbury) 15.32
3 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 15.36
4 P. Halsey (Luton) 15.41
5 P. Thompson (Bracknell) 15.44
6 T. Hawley (Oxford) 15.49
7 T. Morys (Windsor) 15.52
8 D. Peaple (Reading) 15.59
Teams: 1 Wycombe 358, 2 Oxford 355, 3 Bracknell 345.
Colts
1 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 11.56
2 J. Johnson (Oxford) 12.08
3 D. Brown (Oxford) 12.21
4 M. Morris (Oxford) 12.26
Teams: 1 Oxford 161, 2 Bracknell 149, 3 Luton 134.

Mob match at Wycombe
February 28th 1981
1 P. Standing (Windsor) 28.34
2 P. Flavel (Oxford) 29.01
3 A. Newman (Oxford) 29.28
4 J. Wise (Bracknell) 29.34
5 R. Bridgeman (Hounslow) 29.49
6 P. Lanfear (Reading) 29.54
7 F. Gillies (Banbury) 30.02
8 C. Payne (Bracknell) 30.07
9 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 30.19
10 D. Wheeler (Oxford) 30.21
11 P. Hart (Bracknell) 30.23
12 B. Copps (Hounslow) 30.28
13 R. Gomez (Aylesbury) 30.30
14 M. Beevor (Luton) 30.32
15 J. Strickland (Wycombe) 30.35
16 J Exley (Oxf C) 30:38
17 S Penney (old Gayt) 30:44
18 M Duff (Windsor) 30:45
19 M Green (Old Gayt) 30:47
20 G Naughton (QPH) 30:50
21 K Bell (Wyc P) 30:52
22 N McLoughlin (Reading) 30:51
23 C Owen (Mil K) 30:54
24 A Magnall (VoA) 30:56
25 N Pacey (Luton) 31:02
Teams: 1 Bracknell 741, 2 Reading 719, 3 Windsor 697.
Youths/boys
1 M. Seymour (Wycombe) 14.12
2 K. Miller (Aylesbury) 14.29
3 S. Male (Oxford) 14.35
4 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 14.38
5 M. Billings (Oxford) 14.51
6 D. Peaple (Reading) 14.55
7 R. Cackett (Wycombe) 15.03
8 K. Hoy (Wycombe) 15.09
Teams: 1 Wycombe 333, 2 Oxford 331, 3 Bracknell 254.
Colts
1 M. Chatfield (Banbury) 14.51
2 P. Rayson (Oxford) 14.55
3 J. Johnson (Oxford) 15.00
4 D. Brown (Oxford) 15.03
Teams: 1 Oxford 133, 2 Bracknell 119, 3 Reading 75.

Return to top

1981/1982 Season

Div. 1 at Milton Keynes
October 10th 1981
1 R. Harris (Oxford) 24.12
2 C. Stebbings (Luton) 24.15
3 P. Lanfear (Reading) 24.27
4 N. Sirs (Windsor) 24.57
5 M. Duff (Windsor) 25.05
6 R. Tyler (Reading) 25.19
7 B. Copps (Hounslow) 25.21
8 D. Parsons (Oxford) 25.28
9 N. Pacey (Luton) 25.36
10 S. Rayner (Milton K) 25.37
11 R. Hill (Luton) 25.38
12 R. Smith (Windsor) 25.40
13 P. Flavel (Oxford) 25.43
14 G. Copps (Milton K) 25.47
15 I. Thompson (Luton) 25.49
Teams: 1 Reading 957, 2 Luton 943, 3 Windsor 920.
Youths/boys
1 S. Male (Oxford) 16.20
2 D. Cooper (Oxford) 16.34
3 P. Frank (Hounslow) 16.37
4 ?? (Wycombe) 16.38
5 D. Compton (Wycombe) 16.39
6 R. Scott (Oxford) 16.44
7 P. Bloom (Hounslow) 16.47
8 C. Walters (Oxford) 16.53
Teams: 1 Oxford 288, 2 Hounslow 264, 3 Wycombe 261.
Colts
1 A. Laybourn (Milton K) 9.30
2 H. Vermeer (Luton) 9.31
3 L. Hughes (Reading) 9.40
4 G. Coffey (Hounslow) 9.41
Teams: 1 Luton 59, 2 Oxford 49.

Div. 2 at Watford
October 10th 1981
1 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 27.24
2 M. Green (Old Gayts) 27.40
3 P. O'Brien (Old Gayts) 27.48
4 R. Heath (Old Gayts) 27.51
5 A. Lovett (Leighton B) 27.53
6 K. McDonald (Watford) 27.57
7 A. Potter (Leighton B) 28.19
8 F. Gillies (Banbury) 28.39
9 A. Cooper (Leighton B) 28.44
10 D. Orme (Old Gayts) 28.46
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 1172, 2 Leighton B 1098, 3 Watford 1030.
Youths/boys
1 S. Earley (Leighton B) 17.43
2 M. Morton (Aylesbury) 17.49
3 ?? (Dacorum) 17.55
4 J. Tsiricos (Leighton B) 17.57
5 M. Chackfield (Banbury) 17.58
6 ?? (Tring) 18.02
Teams: 1 Leighton B 193, 2 Aylesbury 187, 3 Banbury 167.
Colts
1 S. Warham (Banbury) 21.07
2 D. Grass (Gilbert Ingfld) 21.22
3 K. Willetts (Tring) 21.29
4 A. Wray (Old Gayts) 21.46
5 S. Chackfield (Banbury) 23.01
6 P. Turner (Gilbert Ingfld) 23.03
Teams: 1 Banbury 157, 2 Gilbert Inglefield 131, 3 Tring 117.

Div. 1 at Oxford
October 24th 1981
1 P. Lanfear (Reading) 26.13
2 P. Flavel (Oxford) 26.34
3 R. Tyler (Reading) 26.51
4 C. Speers (Oxford) 26.52
5 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 26.56
6 G. Taylor (Hounslow) 26.58
7 B. Copps (Hounslow) 27.21
8 S. Cackett (Wycombe) 27.27
9 D. Ramsey (Reading) 27.31
10 R. Bridgeman (Hounslow) 27.40
11 D. Parsons (Oxford) 27.43
12 M. Duff (Windsor) 27.50
13 M. Yarnall (Oxford) 27.53
14 C. Payne (Bracknell) 27.56
15 S. Rayner (Milton K) 27.57
Teams: 1 Reading 1160, 2 Oxford 1147, 3 Hounslow 966.
Youths/boys
1 J. Seddon (Reading) 20.15
2 D. Cooper (Oxford) 20.30
3 M. Everitt (Milton K) 20.38
4 M. Bristow (Oxford) 20.46
5 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 20.48
6 R. Scott (Oxford) 21.00
7 D. Peaple (Reading) 21.01
8 P. Frank (Hounslow) 21.02
Teams: 1 Oxford 363, 2 Hounslow 305, 3 Bracknell 300.
Colts
1 A. Laybourn (Milton K) 11.08
2 M. Brown (Bracknell) 11.17
3 M. Humphreys (Oxford) 11.25
4 G. Coffey (Hounslow) 11.30
Teams: 1 Oxford 77, 2 Bracknell 71.

Div. 2 at Banbury
October 24th 1981
1 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 28.58
2 A. Lovett (Leighton B) 29.07
3 C. Rutland (Banbury) 29.19
4 P. O'Brien (Old Gayts) 29.33
5 K. McDonald (Watford) 29.49
6 D. Walsh (Leighton B) 30.10
7 F. Gillies (Banbury) 30.16
8 A. Cooper (Leighton B) 30.24
9 K. Miller (Aylesbury) 30.26
10 C. Finill (Old Gayts) 30.28
Teams: 1 Leighton B 1009, 2 Old Gayts 965, 3 Banbury 909.
Youths/boys
1 S. Earley (Leighton B) 17.40
2 M. Chackfield (Banbury) 17.45
3 M. Morton (Aylesbury) 18.04
4 P. Cumm (Tring) 18.14
5 J. Tsiricos (Leighton B) 18.28
6 D. Sheppard (Banbury) 18.36
Teams: 1 Banbury 192, 2 Leighton B 180, 3 Aylesbury 178.
Colts
1 P. Langley (Gilbert Ingfld) 13.40
2 D. Grass (Gilbert Ingfld) 13.20
3 R. Willletts (Tring) 13.22
Teams: 1 Gilbert Inglefield 145, 2 Banbury 139.

Div. 1 at Windsor
December 19th 1981
1 G. Taylor (Hounslow) 25.21
2 K. Bell (Wycombe) 25.33
3 R. Tyler (Reading) 25.53
4 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 25.53
5 N. Sirs (Windsor) 25.54
6 D. Ramsey (Reading) 26.05
7 C. Speers (Oxford) 26.07
8 C. Payne (Bracknell) 26.08
9 P. Lanfear (Reading) 26.09
10 D. Latter (Bracknell) 26.14
11 R. Smith (Windsor) 26.18
12 J. Thompson (Bracknell) 26.20
13 B. Copps (Milton K) 26.26
14 G. Dwelly (Bracknell) 26.31
15 S. Rayner (Milton K) 26.32
16 T Morys (Windsor) 26:33
17 G Copps (Houns) 26:35
18 J Strickland (Wyc P) 26:38
19 A Newman (Oxf C) 26:44
20 D Brockwell (Windsor) 26:46
21 P Stockford (Oxf C) 26:51
22 S Fox (Oxf C) 26:53
23 S Cackett (Wyc P) 26:55
24 I Emery (Windsor) 26:57
25 R Goldby (Windsor) 26:58
26 J Exley (Oxf C) 27:01
27 R Graham (Windsor) 27:02
28 J Convery (Brack) 27:05
29 J Polgreen (Oxf C) 27:07
30 N McLoughlin (Reading) 27:10
Teams: 1 Windsor 1209, 2 Oxford 1168, 3 Bracknell 1144.
Youths/boys
1 S. Male (Oxford) 15.38
2 P. Frank (Hounslow) 15.43
3 R. Scott (Oxford) 15.51
4 P. Pishhorn (Windsor) 15.55
5 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 15.55
6 D. Peaple (Reading) 16.00
7 A. Cawthorne (Hounslow) 16.02
8 D. Cooper (Oxford) 16.03
Teams: 1 Oxford 305, 2 Bracknell 270, 3 Hounslow 231.
Colts
1 L. Hughes (Reading) 12.06
2 C. Lee (Bracknell) 12.16
3 A. Laybourn (Milton K) 12.23
4 M. Brown (Bracknell) 12.26
Teams: 1 Bracknell 87, 2 Milton K 86.

Div. 2 at Aston Clinton
December 19th 1981
1 P. O'Brien (Old Gayts) 27.57
2 K. McDonald (Watford) 28.20
3 S. Penny (Old Gayts) 28.36
4 M. Green (Old Gayts) 28.46
5 D. Walsh (Leighton B) 29.24
6 A. Magnall (Aylesbury) 29.44
7 T. Barnes (Leighton B) 29.46
8 K. Miller (Aylesbury) 29.53
9 G. Naughton (QPH) 30.05
10 R. Ball (Old Gayts) 30.07
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 1164, 2 Leighton B 1093, 3 Aylesbury 950.
Youths/boys
1 M. Morton (Aylesbury) 15.37
2 M. Chackfield (Banbury) 15.42
3 J. Tsiricos (Leighton B) 15.42
4 S. Earley (Leighton B) 15.58
5 P. Gunn (Tring) 16.30
6 S. O'Brien (Aylesbury) 16.37
Teams: 1 Aylesbury 125, 2 Leighton B 110, 3 Banbury 91.
Colts
1 R. Willetts (Tring) 12.54
2 D. Grass (Gilbert Ingfld) 12.56
3 P. Langley (Gilbert Ingfld) 13.19
4 A. Dudley (Aylesbury) 13.20
Teams: 1 Gilbert Inglefield 100, 2 Aylesbury 88.

The Jan 9th 1982 Div. 2 match was cancelled due to snow,
probably the Div. 1 was as well.

Mob Match at Hatch End
February 27th 1982
1 R. Harris (Oxford) 28.58
2 R. Tyler (Reading) 29.04
3 P. Lanfear (Reading) 29.12
4 M. McCarthy (Oxford) 29.53
5 K. McDonald (Watford) 29.54
6 M. Duff (Windsor) 29.55
7 D. Latter (Bracknell) 30.00
8 B. Copps (Hounslow) 30.04
9 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 30.12
10 A. Lovett (Leighton B) 30.13
11 M. Booth (Milton K) 30.14
12 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 30.16
13 S. Rayner (Milton K) 30.20
14 A. Newman (Oxford) 30.24
15 R. Heath (Old Gayts) 30.26
16 D. Parsons (Oxford) 30.27
17 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 30.35
18 A. Cooper (Leighton B) 30.40
19 T. Morys (Windsor) 30.42
20 D. Ramsay (Reading) 30.45
21 F. Hicks (Wycombe) 30.47
22 R. Gomez (Aylesbury) 30.49
23 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 30.49
24 J. Exley (Oxford) 30.40
25 D. Cowie (Reading) 30.51
Teams: 1 Oxford 2183, 2 Reading 2170, 3 Bracknell 1826, 4 Milton K 1818, 5 Leighton B 1793, 6 Windsor 1741.
Youths/boys Div. 1
1 J. Seddon (Reading)
2 S. Hudson (Bracknell)
3 N. Broadway (Wycombe)
4 G. Simms (Bracknell)
5 A. Cawthorne (Hounslow)
6 D. Cooper (Oxford)
7 D. Peaples (Reading)
8 N. Pattison (Reading)
9 D. Compton (Wycombe)
10 P. Frank (Hounslow)
Teams: 1 Bracknell 261, 2 Hounslow 239, 3 Wycombe 238.
Youths/boys Div. 2
1 M. Chackfield (Banbury)
2 J. Tsiricos (Leighton B)
3 S. Earley (Leighton B)
4 R. Pearson (Aylesbury)
5 I. White (Old Gayts)
6 P. Ward (Leighton B)
Teams: 1 Leighton B 122, 2 Old Gayts 53, 3 Aylesbury 52.
Colts
1 D. Earl (Oxford) 14.14
2 D. Grass (Gilbert Ingfld) 14.31
3 L. Hughes (Reading) 14.37
4 P. Langley (Gilbert Ingfld) 14.38
5 R. Willetts (Tring) 14.38
6 M. Pemberton (Reading) 14.50
7 M. Brown (Bracknell) 14.53
8 A. Laybourn (Milton K) 14.53
9 R. Reynolds (Milton K) 14.55
10 G. Coffey (Hounslow) 14.58
Div 1 Teams: 1 Milton K 126, 2 Reading 115, 3 Bracknell 114.
Div 2. Teams: 1 Gilbert Inglefield 137, 2 Aylesbury 126 3 Banbury 103.

Return to top

1982/1983 Season

Div. 1 at Oxford
October 9th 1982
1 D. McNeilly (Reading) 25.27
2 P. Flavel (Oxford) 25.42
3 M. McCarthy (Oxford) 26.02
4 M. Duff (Windsor) 26.15
5 R. Harris (Oxford) 26.23
6 P. Lanfear (Reading) 26.35
7 C. Payne (Bracknell) 26.50
8 D. Cowie (Reading) 27.10
9 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 27.15
10 P. Mitchell (Reading) 27.16
11 P. Stockford (Oxford) 27.19
12 D. Orme (Old Gayts) 27.20
13 S. Woods (Reading) 27.21
14 T. Morys (Windsor) 27.22
15 R. Love (Reading) 27.23
Teams: 1 Oxford 1167, 2 Reading 1126, 3 Windsor 1079.
Youths/boys
1 S. Earley (Leighton B) 20.11
2 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 20.12
3 N. Makepiece (Bracknell) 20.26
4 J. Tsiricos (Leighton B) 20.29
5 J. Seddon (Reading) 20.37
6 S. Pullen (Oxford) 20.49
7 A. Cawthorn (Hounslow) 21.03
8 A. Ogilvie (Oxford) 21.06
9 M. Morris (Oxford) 21.11
10 D. Smith (Milton K) 21.21
Teams: 1 Bracknell 213, 2 Oxford 208, 3= Leighton B & Hounslow 137.
Colts
1 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 10.54
2 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 10.57
3 G. McGuiness (Milton K) 11.21
Team: Bracknell.

Div. 2 at Eastcote
October 9th 1982
1 W. Lee (Luton) 31.56
2 A. Simmons (Luton) 32.11
3 K. McDonald (Watford) 32.40
4 G. Spring (Luton) 33.09
5 A. West (Luton) 33.35
6 F. Hicks (Wycombe) 33.43
7 C. Wood (Watford) 33.51
8 C. Rutland (Banbury) 33.56
9 G. Thomas (Luton) 33.57
10 W. Broadway (Wycombe) 34.01
Teams: 1 Luton 1297, 2 Wycombe 955, 3 Vauxhall 922.
Youths/boys
1 M. Barling (Dacorum) 15.44
2 J. Brett (Luton) 15.51
3 M. Morton (Aylesbury) 16.36
4 S. O'Brien (Aylesbury) 16.40
5 R. Foley (Banbury) 16.49
6 P. Yerby (Aylesbury) 16.52
Teams: 1 Aylesbury 128, 2 Tring 59.
Colts
1 J. Robinson (Banbury) 7.09
2 J. Chatfield (Banbury) 7.11
3 D. Fullerton (Ashton) 7.23
Teams: 1 Banbury.

Div. 1 at Windsor
October 23rd 1982
1 S. Rayner (Milton K) 29.46
2 M. Duff (Windsor) 29.58
3 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 30.16
4 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 30.17
5 D. Latter (Bracknell) 30.27
6 S. Woods (Reading) 30.35
7 A. Lovett (Leighton B) 30.36
8 H. McInnes (Old Gayts) 30.37
9 C. Payne (Bracknell) 30.38
10 T. Morys (Windsor) 30.39
11 P. Stockford (Oxford) 30.43
12 R. Heath (Old Gayts) 30.45
13 A. Dippie (Windsor) 30.47
14 D. Walsh (Leighton B) 30.51
15 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 30.52
Teams: 1 Windsor 1130, 2 Bracknell 970, 3 Reading 916.
Youths/boys
1 R. Gooderham (Bracknell) 16.02
2 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 16.10
3 S. Earley (Leighton B) 16.13
4 J. Tsiricos (Leighton B) 16.21
5 D. Pullen (Oxford) 16.22
6 G. Simms (Bracknell) 16.23
7 N. Makepeace (Bracknell) 16.27
8 D. Brown (Oxford) 16.28
9 A. Ogilvy (Oxford) 16.35
10 R. Scott (Oxford) 16.40
Teams: 1 Bracknell 374, 2 Oxford 370, 3 Windsor 271.
Colts
1 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 12.19
2 C. Stewart (Windsor) 12.28
3 I. Whittington (Oxford) 12.34
Teams: 1 Bracknell.

Div. 2 at Watford
October 23rd 1982
1 W. Dee (Luton)
2 K. McDonald (Watford)
3 A. Simmons (Luton)
4 K. Miller (Aylesbury)
5 G. Spring (Luton)
6 A. West (Luton)
7 K. Brown (Wycombe)
8 C. Rutland (Banbury)
9 C. Wood (Watford)
10 P. Sterry (Luton)
Teams: 1 Luton 1195, 2 Aylesbury 910, 3 QPH 820.
Youths/boys
1 D. Compton (Wycombe) 20.58
2 M. Chackfield (Banbury) 21.58
3 C. Pearson (Aylesbury) 22.35
4 S. O'Brien (Aylesbury) 22.38
5 N. Roules (Banbury) 22.51
6 R. Willetts (Tring) 22.59
Teams: 1 Aylesbury 207, 2 Banbury 173.

Div. 1 at Woburn Sands
December 18th 1982
1 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 26.01
2 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 26.05
3 P. O'Brien (Old Gayts) 26.13
4 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 26.23
5 P. Mitchell (Reading) 26.35
6 M. Booth (Milton K) 26.42
7 T. Morys (Windsor) 26.44
8 B. Copps (Hounslow) 26.50
9 P. Hart (Bracknell) 26.52
10 A. Dippie (Windsor) 26.57
11 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 27.10
12 D. Parsons (Oxford) 27.12
13 D. Ramsey (Reading) 27.13
14 M. Connelly (Windsor) 27.16
15 A. Cooper (Leighton B) 27.20
Teams: 1 Oxford 829, 2 Bracknell 793, 3 Reading 744.
Youths/boys
1 M. Everitt (Milton K) 13.40
2 J. Seddon (Reading) 13.41
3 N. Makepiece (Bracknell) 13.54
4 A. Cawthorne (Hounslow) 14.00
5 R. Gooderham (Bracknell) 14.00
6 J. Tsiricos (Leighton B) 14.10
7 N. Minter (Bracknell) 14.16
8 N. Pattison (Reading) 14.19
9 M. Solomonides (Hounslow) 14.26
10 C. Russell (Milton K) 14.29
Teams: 1 Bracknell 179, 2 Oxford 135, 3 Reading 134.
Colts
1 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 10.09
2 P. Langley (Leighton B) 10.15
3 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 10.25
Team: 1 Bracknell.

Div. 2 at Luton
December 18th 1982
1 A. Simmons (Luton) 26.38
2 W. Dee (Luton) 27.31
3 S. Cackett (Wycombe) 28.04
4 J. Rooney (Aylesbury) 28.42
5 F. Hicks (Wycombe) 28.47
6 A. West (Luton) 28.58
7 S. Rooney (Aylesbury) 29.01
8 R. Hill (Luton) 29.07
9 K. Brown (Wycombe) 29.11
10 J. Roberts (Aylesbury) 29.15
Teams: 1 Luton 1450, 2 Aylesbury 1217, 3 Vauxhall 1163.
Youths/boys
1 D. Compton (Wycombe) 14.53
2 P. Halsey (Luton) 15.00
3 M. Chatfield (Banbury) 15.16
4 M. Barling (Dacorum) 15.22
5 J. Read (Wycombe) 15.34
6 J. Plato (Tring) 15.38
Teams: 1 Luton 239, 2 Wycombe 226, 3 Aylesbury 190.
Colts
1 I. Robinson (Banbury) 11.42
2 L. Orr (Aylesbury) 11.49
3 A. Padbury (Banbury) 11.55
Team: Banbury.

Div.1 at Bracknell
January 15th 1983
1 M McCarthy (Oxf C) 26:39
2 R Harris (Oxf C) 26:47
3 M Woolfer (Oxf C) 26:49
4 R Love (Read) 27:04
5 N McLoughlin (Read) 27:10
6 T Morys (Windsor) 27:11
7 G Dwelly (Brack) 27:14
8 M Duff (Windsor) 27:16
9 P Mitchell (Read) 27:21
10 M Connolly (Windsor) 27:28
11 K Bell (Oxf C) 27:34
12 D Parsons (Oxf C) 27:43
13 R Smith (Windsor) 27:46
14 B Copps (Hounslow) 27:48
15 A Morphrey (Oxf C) 27:53
16 AN Other 27:55
17 J Exley (Oxf C) 27:57
18 E Barbour (Brack) 27:58
19 K Nelson (Windsor) 27:58
20 D Ramsay (Read) 28:07
Seniors: 1 Oxford 1156, 2 Windsor 1136, 3 Reading 1070.
Youths/boys: 1 Bracknell 246, 2 Reading 178, 3 Leighton B 146.
Colts: 1 Bracknell 185, 2 Leighton B 177, 3 Old Gayts 154.

Mob Match at Hatch End
February 26th 1983
1 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 31.17
2 R. Tyler (Reading) 31.22
3 G. Dwelly (Bracknell) 31.27
4 T. Morys (Windsor) 31.56
5 J. Roberts (Aylesbury) 32.03
6 P. Stockford (Oxford) 32.10
7 A. Lovett (Leighton B) 32.19
8 B. Copps (Hounslow) 32.22
9 K. Brown (Wycombe) 32.26
10 D. Ramsay (Reading) 32.27
11 M. Duff (Windsor) 32.29
12 M. Connelly (Windsor) 32.34
13 S. Woods (Reading) 33.00
14 S. Cackett (Wycombe) 33.13
15 A. Ive (Windsor) 33.14
16 G. Sping (Luton) 33.19
17 G. Naughton (QPH) 33.22
18 M. Wolfer (Oxford) 33.24
19 P. Carstairs (Oxford) 33.25
20 C. Finill (Old Gayts) 33.28
21 S. Cowles (White Horse) 33.32
22 P. Mitchell (Reading) 33.33
23 C. Wood (Watford) 33.42
24 J. Convery (Bracknell) 33.45
25 F. Shipman (Hounslow) 33.46
26 A. West (Luton) 33.47
27 D. Sparks (Windsor) 34.02
28 M. Bradley (Aylesbury) 34.05
29 G. Doyly (Banbury) 34.06
30 S. Andrew (Wycombe) 34.07
Teams: 1 Reading 1404, 2 Windsor 1310, 3 Milton K 1130, 4 QPH 1034, 5 Leighton B 971, 6 Oxford 974.
Youths/boys
1 R. Gooderham (Bracknell) 16.37
2 M. Chackfield (Banbury) 16.46
3 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 16.54
4 N. Makepiece (Bracknell) 17.06
5 J. Seddon (Reading) 17.07
6 J. Tsiricos (Leighton B) 17.14
7 R. Dooney (Bracknell) 17.20
8 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 17.22
9 J. Brett (Luton) 17.25
10 A. Cawthorne (Hounslow) 17.26
11 ?? (Slough) 17.34
12 N. Perry (Reading) 17.35
13 R. Scott (Oxford) 17.37
14 D. Cooper (Oxford) 17.39
15 N. Minter (Bracknell) 17.45
Teams: 1 Bracknell 426, 2 Reading 343, 3 Banbury 265, 4 Aylesbury 229, 5 Oxford 222, 6 Leighton B 189.
Colts
1 L. Whittington (Oxford) 14.02
2 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 14.14
3 I. Robinson (Banbury) 14.23
4 G. McGuinness (Milton K) 14.29
5 C. Stewart (Windsor) 14.40
6 J. Chackfield (Banbury) 14.44
7 A. Wray (Old Gayts) 14.47
8 P. Belshaw (Bracknell) 14.50
9 G. Drake (Old Gayts) 14.52
10 C. Nicol (Milton K) 14.58
Teams: 1 Banbury 268, 2 Milton K 263, 3 Windsor 262, 4 Old Gayts 257, 5 Bracknell 247, 6 QPH 199.

Return to top

1983/1984 Season

Div. 1 at Woburn Sands
October 8th 1983
1 A. Simmons (Luton) 31.12
2 S. Rayner (Milton K) 31.54
3 J. Wise (Bracknell) 32.08
4 D. McNeilly (Reading) 32.17
5 P. Mitchell (Reading) 32.27
6 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 32.55
7 D. Wolfer (Oxford) 32.58
8 R. Love (Reading) 33.04
9 J. Seddon (Reading) 33.15
10 T. Morys (Windsor) 33.17
11 S. Rooney (Aylesbury) 33.18
12 M. Lake (Reading) 33.18
13 M. Duff (Windsor) 33.19
14 M. Connolly (Windsor) 33.23
15 G. Copps (Milton K) 33.29
Teams: 1 Reading 1189, 2 Bracknell 1050, 3 Windsor 1041.
Youths/boys
1 P. Halsey (Luton) 16.49
2 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 16.58
3 S. Earley (Leighton B) 17.17
4 S. Thompson (Luton) 17.21
5 C. Russell (Milton K) 17.33
6 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 17.42
7 I. Hobdell (Luton) 17.46
8 D. Welch (Luton) 17.49
9 R. Pearson (Aylesbury) 17.52
10 M. Hammond (Bracknell) 17.53
Teams: 1 Luton 325, 2 Bracknell 294, 3 Milton K 218.
Colts
1 C. Stewart (Windsor) 13.05
2 J. Batup (Bracknell) 13.15
3 P. Woodbridge (Bracknell) 13.18
4 K. Wright (Leighton B) 13.22
Teams: 1 Bracknell 196, 2 Windsor 167.

Div. 2 at Eastcote
October 8th 1983
Limited results
1 D. Warren (White Horse) 32.13
2 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 32.42
Teams: 1 Wycombe 1253, 2 QPH 1127, 3 Hounslow 1095.
Youths/boys: 1 Old Gayts 267, 2 Hounslow 220, 3 Wycombe 200.
Colts
1= A. Wray (Old Gayts) 10.56
C. Wray (Old Gayts) 10.56
M. Sale (Old Gayts) 10.56
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 198, 2 Wycombe 155, 3 Hounslow 154.

Div. 1 at Luton
October 22nd 1983
1 M. McCarthy (Oxford) 24.38
2 R. Harris (Oxford) 24.52
3 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 25.05
4 A. Pettigrew (Windsor) 25.12
5 P. Lanfear (Reading) 25.18
6 D. Ramsay (Reading) 25.22
7 I. Thompson (Luton) 25.26
8 M. Wolfer (Oxford) 25.28
9 C. Payne (Bracknell) 25.37
10 S. Rooney (Aylesbury) 25.39
11 M. Duff (Windsor) 25.40
12 T. Morys (Windsor) 25.49
13 M. Webster (Bracknell) 25.54
14 M. Connolly (Windsor) 25.56
15 A. West (Luton) 25.59
Teams: 1 Windsor 1044, 2 Bracknell 972, 3 Luton 944.
Youths/boys
1 S. Thompson (Luton) 14.52
2 C. Russell (Milton K) 15.03
3 R. Pearson (Aylesbury) 15.09
4 R. Dooney (Bracknell) 15.16
5 D. Walsh (Luton) 15.18
6 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 15.23
7 N. Francis (Milton K) 15.27
8 R. Brooklyn (Windsor) 15.28
9 M. Hammond (Bracknell) 15.29
10 H. Vermeer (Luton) 15.33
Teams: 1 Bracknell 297, 2 Luton 286, 3 Aylesbury 186.
Colts
1 C. Stewart (Windsor) 11.09
2 J. Batup (Bracknell) 11.12
3 D. Barnes (Windsor) 11.13
4 A. Walters (Bracknell) 11.29
Teams: 1 Bracknell 147, 2 Windsor 137.

Div. 2 at Watford
October 22nd 1983
1 P. O'Brien (Old Gayts) 26.17
2 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 27.06
3 D. Compton (Wycombe) 27.11
4 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 27.23
5 M. Coughlan (Hounslow) 27.26
6 F. Hicks (Wycombe) 27.28
7 B. Copps (Hounslow) 27.33
8 I. Orton (Buckingham) 27.39
9 J. Willoughby (QPH) 27.45
10 R. Cackett (Wycombe) 27.57
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 1669, 2 Wycombe 1481, 3 QPH 1432.
Youths/boys
1 K. Reagan (Watford) 15.54
2 R. Foley (Banbury) 16.01
3 I. White (Old Gayts) 16.09
4 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 16.12
5 ?? (Watford) 16.20
6 J. Olliffe (Hounslow) 16.21
Teams: 1 Hounslow 216, 2 Old Gayts 208, 3 Wycombe 207.
Colts
1 T. Fisher (Old Gayts) 13.09
2 M. Sale (Old Gayts) 13.09
3 A. Wray (Old Gayts) 13.09
4 C. Wray (Old Gayts) 13.11
5 J. Talbot (Old Gayts) 13.21
6 A. Donnelly (Hounslow) 13.23
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 246, 2 Banbury 203, 4 Hounslow 196.

Div. 1 at Windsor
December 17th 1983
1 W. Glad (Windsor) 28.51
2 G. Dwelly (Bracknell) 28.57
3 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 29.00
4 D. Brockwell (Windsor) 29.08
5 D. Ramsay (Reading) 29.18
6 D. Gilbert (Reading) 29.20
7 C. Payne (Bracknell) 29.22
8 P. Mitchell (Reading) 29.20
9 T. Morys (Windsor) 29.28
10 P. Haxell (Windsor) 29.31
11 A. West (Luton) 29.33
12 M. Duff (Windsor) 29.35
13 P. Lanfear (Reading) 29.37
14 M. Connelly (Windsor) 29.41
15 M. Lake (Reading) 29.42
Teams: 1 Windsor 990, 2 Reading 981, 3 Luton 726.
Youths/boys
1 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 15.30
2 C. Russell (Milton K) 15.34
3 S. Earley (Leighton B) 15.37
4 R. Dooney (Bracknell) 15.47
5 S. Thompson (Luton) 15.51
6 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 15.56
7 R. Pearson (Aylesbury) 16.06
8 S. Russell (Windsor) 16.08
9 N. Minter (Bracknell) 16.14
10 M. Pemberton (Reading) 16.20
Teams: 1 Bracknell 241, 2 Luton 158, 3 Leighton B 140.
Colts
1 J. Batup (Bracknell) 12.07
2 D. Barnes (Windsor) 12.13
3 M. Richards (Aylesbury) 12.19
4 A. Ensher (Windsor) 12.22
Teams: 1 Bracknell 172, 2 Windsor 165.

Div. 2 at High Wycombe
December 17th 1983
1 D. Warren (White Horse) 32.11
2 S. Cackett (Wycombe) 32.46
3 D. Compton (Wycombe) 33.08
4 R. Cackett (Wycombe) 33.20
5 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 33.27
6 H. McInness (Old Gayts) 33.29
7 B. Copps (Hounslow) 33.38
8 I. Orton (Buckingham) 34.00
9 L. King (Wycombe) 34.05
10 M. Sears (Muswell Hill) 34.09
Teams: 1 Wycombe 1464, 2 Hounslow 1218, 3 Old Gayts 1097.
Youths/boys
1 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 19.51
2 J. Curtis (Wycombe) 19.51
3 R. Foley (Banbury) 20.13
4 I. White (Old Gayts) 20.22
5 K. Reagan (Watford) 20.25
6 J. Dunbar (Watford) 20.31
Teams: 1 Wycombe 261, 2 Old Gayts 255, 3 Hounslow 189.
Colts
1 M. Sale (Old Gayts) 23.42
2 T. Fisher (Old Gayts) 23.47
3 C. Wray (Old Gayts) 24.21
4 N. Payne (Slough) 24.25
5 A. Borgains (Banbury) 24.38
6 J. Talbot (Old Gayts) 24.51
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 280, 2 Watford 231, 3 Hounslow 222.

Div. 1 at Bracknell
January 14th 1984
1 P. Standing (Windsor) 26.12
2 A. Pettigrew (Windsor) 26.30
3 G. Dwelly (Bracknell) 26.40
4 D. Ramsay (Reading) 26.47
5 D. Gilbert (Reading) 26.55
6 R. Watt (Reading) 26.58
7 T. Morys (Windsor) 27.04
8 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 27.10
9 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 27.11
10 P. Mitchell (Reading) 27.14
11 S. Woods (Reading) 27.18
12 D. Cowie (Reading) 27.22
13 J. Seddon (Reading) 27.25
14 D. Walsh (Luton) 27.31
15 J. Exley (Oxford) 27.33
Teams: 1 Reading 1266, 2 Windsor 1186, 3 Bracknell 1062.
Youths/boys
1 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 13.39
2 C. Russell (Milton K) 13.52
3 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 13.54
4 S. Earley (Leighton B) 13.58
5 R. Brooklyn (Windsor) 14.04
6 R. Dooney (Bracknell) 14.15
7 R. Pearson (Aylesbury) 14.19
8 S. Thompson (Luton) 14.27
9 N. Minter (Bracknell) 14.31
10 M. Hammond (Bracknell) 14.33
Teams: 1 Bracknell 287, 2 Milton K 194, 3 Reading 187.
Colts
1 J. Batup (Bracknell) 9.51
2 M. Richards (Aylesbury) 10.12
3 A. Walters (Bracknell) 10.16
4 S. Fanstone (Reading) 10.22
Teams: 1 Bracknell 198, 2 Windsor 163.

Div.2 at Banbury
January 14th 1984 (no times taken)
1 D. Warren (White Horse)
2 M. Cursons (Old Gayts)
3 D. Compton (Wycombe)
4 M. Lepps (Old Gayts)
5 B. Copps (Hounslow)
6 R. Heath (Old Gayts)
7 M. Sears (Muswell Hill)
8 S. Cowles (White Horse)
9 M. Green (Old Gayts)
10 M. Pavier (Wycombe)
Teams: 1 Wycombe 1236, 2 Old Gayts 1164, 3 Banbury 1120.
Youths/boys
1 K. Reagan (Watford)
2 R. Foley (Banbury)
3 N. Flint (Old Gayts)
4 I. White (Old Gayts)
5 W. Lowther (Old Gayts)
6 R. Willetts (Tring)
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 248, 2 Wycombe 185, 3 Watford 159.
Colts
1 M. Sale (Old Gayts)
2 T. Fisher (Old Gayts)
3 A. Borgains (Banbury)
4 C. McElhiney (Banbury)
5 C. Wray (Old Gayts)
6 J. Nocter (Watford)
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 184, 2 Banbury 173, 3 Hounslow 157.

Mob Match at Hatch End
February 18th 1984
1 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 27.27
2 N. McLouhghlin (Reading) 27.48
3 S. Cackett (Wycombe) 27.53
4 S. Mitchell (Reading N/S) 27.59
5 R. Watt (Reading) 28.00
6 T. Morys (Windsor) 28.02
7 K. Miller (Aylesbury) 28.04
8 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 28.06
9 J. Wise (Bracknell) 28.07
10 P. Hart (Bracknell) 28.08
11 D. Compton (Wycombe) 28.11
12 D. Warren (White Horse) 28.13
13 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 28.16
14 P. Lanfear (Reading) 28.17
15 G. Payne (Bracknell) 28.18
16 P. Mitchell (Reading) 28.18
17 S. Sharratt (Luton) 28.18
18 G. Dwelly (Bracknell) 28.24
19 J. Exley (Oxford) 28.26
20 D. Gilbert (Reading) 28.27
21 S. Woods (Reading) 28.28
22 M. Duff (Windsor) 28.30
23 B. Copps (Hounslow) 28.33
24 G. Naughton (QPH) 28.36
25 P. Stockford (Oxford) 28.37
26 C. Finill (Old Gayts) 28.39
27 D. Ramsay (Reading) 28.42
28 M. Bradley (Aylesbury) 28.44
29 J. Willougby (QPH) 28.50
30 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 28.53
Teams: 1 Reading 1775, 2 Bracknell 1628, 3 Milton K 1296, 4 Wycombe 1278, 5 Windsor 1138, 6 Leighton B 1017.
Youths/boys
1 R. Foley (Banbury) 15.40
2 C. Russell (Milton K) 15.45
3 S. Hudson (Bracknell) 15.50
4 S. Thompson (Luton) 15.55
5 R. Dooney (Bracknell) 16.00
6 P. Daly (Slough) 16.02
7 S. Russell (Windsor) 16.03
8 N. Francis (Milton K0 16.04
9 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 16.05
10 M. Hammond (Bracknell) 16.07
11 S. Earley (Leighton B) 16.07
12 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 16.08
13 P. Walsh (Burnham) 16.08
14 D. Baker (Old Gayts) 16.10
15 W. Lowther (Old Gayts) 16.12
Teams: 1 Bracknell 349, 2 Old Gayts 252, 3 Milton K 216, 4 Wycombe 213, 5 Windsor 185, 6 Banbury 149.
Colts
1 S. Shaikh (Slough) 12.38
2 M. Sale (Old Gayts) 12.51
3 A. Ensher (Windsor) 12.52
4 T. Fisher (Old Gayts) 12.53
5 J. Batup (Bracknell) 13.08
6 M. Taylor (Bracknell) 13.11
7 J. Nocter (Watford) 13.15
8 S. Hunter (Hounslow) 13.16
9 A. Borgains (Banbury) 13.26
10 M. Richards (Aylesbury) 13.28
Teams: 1 Bracknell 349, 2 Slough 342, 3 Windsor 341, 4 Hounslow 333, 5 Wycombe 319, 6 Old Gayts 317.

Return to top

1984/1985 Season

Div. 1 at Woburn Sands
October 13th 1984
1 J. Wise (Bracknell) 27.55
2 D. Compton (Wycombe) 27.57
3 D. O'Daly (Bracknell) 28.02
4 S. Male (Oxford) 28.44
5 D. Walsh (Luton) 28.54
6 A. West (Luton) 28.59
7 J. Brett (Luton) 29.02
8 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 29.06
9 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 29.10
10 S. Fenney (Oxford) 29.15
11 I. Thompson (Luton) 29.19
12 A. Magnall (Luton) 29.21
13 J. Exley (Oxford) 29.27
14 P. McGouran (Oxford) 29.29
15 G. Copps (Milton K) 29.32
Teams: 1 Luton 1238, 2 Bracknell 1098, 3 Oxford 1079.
Youths/boys
1 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 12.46
2 W. Lowther (Old Gayts) 13.01
3 C. Russell (Milton K) 13.10
4 D. Chant (Luton) 13.21
5 M. Ravenhill (Oxford) 13.25
6 L. Whittingham (Oxford) 13.28
7 M. Hammond (Bracknell) 13.38
8 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 13.48
9 S. Tarr (Bracknell) 13.52
10 T. Foster (Wycombe) 13.52
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 369, 2 Bracknell 318, 3 Wycombe 298.
Colts
1 D. Smith (Luton) 7.48
2 M. Stone (Reading) 8.00
3 B. Seymour (Reading) 8.04
4 D. Tiffin (Luton) 8.08
Teams: 1 Reading 267, 2 Old Gayts 247.

Div. 2 at Eastcote
October 13th 1984
1 D. Warren (White Horse) 31.35
2 K. O'Connor (Watford) 33.07
3 B. Copps (Milton K) 33.13
4 M. Bradley (Aylesbury) 33.27
5 M. Bangle (Hounslow) 33.36
6 J. Willoughby (QPH) 33.40
7 P. Wells (QPH) 33.46
8 A. Lovett (Leighton B) 34.05
9 T. Barnes (Leighton B) 34.08
10 I. Orton (Buckingham) 34.18
Teams: 1 Burnham 1225, 2 Vauxhall 1218, 3 QPH 1210.
Youths/boys
1 S. Earley (Leighton B) 18.33
2 R. Pearson (Aylesbury) 18.57
3 I. Buckingham (Hounslow) 19.01
4 R. Willetts (Tring) 19.12
5 K. Reagan (Watford) 19.19
6 J. Olliffe (Hounslow) 19.24
Teams: 1 Hounslow 275, 2 Aylesbury 266, 3 QPH 222.
Colts
1 A. Donnelly (Hounslow) 10.59
2 M. Maple (Tring) 11.03
3 G. Johnson (Hounslow) 11.05
Team: Hounslow.

Div. 1 at Bracknell
October 27th 1984
1 P. Eales (Windsor) 26.12
2 D. Compton (Wycombe) 26.26
3 D. O''Daly (Bracknell) 26.31
4 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 26.39
5 R. Watt (Reading) 26.40
6 A. Magnall (Luton) 26.42
7 D. Walsh (Luton) 26.47
8 P. Haxell (Windsor) 26.50
9 M. Duff (Windsor) 26.53
10 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 26.58
11 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 27.03
12 C. Payne (Bracknell) 27.05
13 D. Gilbert (Reading) 27.10
14 J. Brett (Luton) 27.12
15 P. Hennessy (Windsor) 27.17
Teams: 1 Windsor 1214, 2 Reading 1206, 3 Bracknell 1152.
Youths/boys
1 R. Brooking (Windsor) 13.23
2 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 13.34
3 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 13.38
4 W. Lowther (Old Gayts) 13.46
5 J. Russell (Windsor) 13.49
6 C. Russell (Milton K) 13.55
7 P. Daly (Bracknell) 13.58
8 S. Bowden (Bracknell) 14.03
9 ?? (Luton) 14.10
10 M. Brown (Bracknell) 14.15
Teams: 1 Bracknell 377, 2 Old Gayts 352, 3 Windsor 267.
Colts
1 D. Smith (Luton) 9.40
2 R. Wallace (Windsor) 9.43
3 M. Stone (Reading) 9.45
4 T. Lynch (Windsor) 9.48
Teams: 1 Bracknell 298, 2 Windsor 295.

Div. 1 at High Wycombe
December 15th 1984
1 D. Compton (Wycombe) 32.34
2 D. O'Daly (Bracknell) 32.35
3 K. Irvine (Luton) 32.44
4 J. Brett (Luton) 32.50
5 S. Rayner (Milton K) 33.14
6 P. Haxell (Windsor) 33.16
7 R. Heath (Old Gayts) 33.18
8 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 33.24
9 C. Payne (Bracknell) 33.27
10 J. Seddon (Reading) 33.27
11 J. Thompson (Bracknell) 33.28
12 A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 33.42
13 J. Exley (Oxford) 33.43
14 S. Fenney (Reading) 33.48
15 M. Pavier (Wycombe) 33.50
Teams: 1 Reading 1039, 2 Bracknell 1028, 3 Luton 979.
Youths/boys
1 W. Lowther (Old Gayts) 18.55
2 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 19.19
3 D. Birch (Reading) 19.29
4 P. Daly (Bracknell) 19.33
5 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 19.36
6 D. Chant (Luton) 19.49
7 M. Brown (Bracknell) 19.53
8 A. Pacey (Luton) 20.00
9 N. Francis (Milton K) 20.02
10 M. Hammond (Bracknell) 20.15
Teams: 1 Bracknell 328, 2 Old Gayts 306, 3 Reading 239.
Colts
1 R. Wallace (Windsor) 7.46
2 D. Smith (Luton) 7.47
3 T. Lynch (Windsor) 7.51
4 J. Steel (Old Gayts) 7.56
Teams: 1 Windsor 175, 2 Old Gayts 168.

Div. 1 at Windsor
January 12th 1985
1 W. Dee (Luton) 27.02
2 D. Compton (Wycombe) 28.51
3 J. Brett (Luton) 28.54
4 S. Fenney (Reading) 29.03
5 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 29.04
6 G. Brimble (Windsor) 29.05
7 J. Exley (Oxford) 29.07
8 R. Gooderham (Bracknell) 29.08
9 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 29.09
10 J. Thompson (Bracknell) 29.18
11 D. O'Daly (Bracknell) 29.25
12 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 29.26
13 T. Morys (Windsor) 29.27
14 J. Seddon (Reading) 29.29
15 D. Gilbert (Reading) 29.31
Teams: 1 Reading 957, 2 Bracknell 881, 3 Windsor 833.
Youths/boys
1 P. Daly (Bracknell) 15.05
2 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 15.10
3 W. Lowther (Old Gayts) 15.11
4 R. Brookling (Windsor) 15.27
5 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 15.39
6 S. Russell (Windsor) 15.41
7 C. Russell (Milton K) 15.45
8 D. Baker (Old Gayts) 15.49
9 D. Birch (Reading) 15.56
10 D. Chant (Luton) 16.06
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 293, 2 Bracknell 292, 3 Windsor 227.
Colts
1 D. Smith (Luton) 12.03
2 R. Wallace (Windsor) 12.11
3 T. Lynch (Windsor) 12.16
4 A. Bell (Bracknell) 12.20
5 J. Smitherman (Bracknell) 12.31
6 M. Stone (Reading) 12.36
Teams: 1 Windsor 236, 2 Old Gayts 220, 3 Reading 219.

Mob Match at Luton
February 16th 1985
1 C. Tulloh (Oxford) 30.05
2 G. Dwelly (Bracknell) 30.07
3 J. Brett (Luton) 30.26
4 J. Exley (Oxford) 30.31
5 C. Payne (Bracknell) 30.32
6 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 30.35
7 A. Magnell (Luton) 30.38
8 D. Gilbert (Reading) 30.45
9 D. Compton (Wycombe) 30.46
10 P. Burns (Burnham) 30.50
11 S. Fenney (Reading) 30.51
12 T. Warth (QPH) 30.55
13 P. Mitchell (Reading) 30.59
14 E. Barbour (Bracknell) 31.03
15 M. Green (Old Gayts) 31.05
16 A. West (Luton) 31.07
17 A. Simmons (Luton) 31.11
18 D. O'Daly (Bracknell) 31.15
19 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 31.16
20 M. Connelly (Windsor) 31.24
21 M. Pavier (Wycombe) 31.28
22 M. Bradley (Aylesbury) 31.30
23 D. Cowie (Reading) 31.31
24 D. Ramsey (Reading) 31.35
25 N. Moore (Reading) 31.36
26 J. Willoughby (QPH) 31.36
27 D. Bedwell (Oxford) 31.39
28 P. Wells (QPH) 31.41
29 T. Barnes (Leighton B) 31.41
30 M. McCarthy (Oxford) 31.42
Teams: 1 Reading 2116, 2 Oxford 2065, 3 Bracknell 1970, 4 Luton 1857, 5 Milton K 1828, 6 QPH 1810.
Youths/boys
1 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 15.18
2 R. Brooking (Windsor) 15.22
3 W. Lowther (Old Gayts) 15.34
4 P. Daly (Bracknell) 15.37
5 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 15.38
6 S. Earley (Leighton B) 15.49
7 K. Reagan (Watford) 15.50
8 C. Russell (Milton K) 15.51
9 R. Pearson (Aylesbury) 15.52
10 M. Hammond (Bracknell) 16.01
11 A. Pacey (Luton) 16.03
12 D. Chant (Luton) 16.08
13 G. Griffiths (Old Gayts) 16.12
14 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 16.12
15 C. Addison (Aylesbury) 16.17
Teams: 1 Bracknell 513, 2 Old Gayts 508, 3 Aylesbury 396, 4 Luton 368, 5 Leighton B 351, 6 Windsor 293.
Colts
1 D. Smith (Luton) 12.06
2 J. Reynolds (Milton K) 12.10
3 A. Donnelly (Hounslow) 12.13
4 A. Bell (Bracknell) 12.16
5 J. Smitherman (Bracknell) 12.30
6 M. Denham (Bracknell) 12.33
7 R. Wallace (Windsor) 12.39
8 D. Tiffin (Luton) 12.39
9 G. Johnson (Hounslow) 12.40
10 A. Duhig (Hounslow) 12.46
Teams: 1 Bracknell 278, 2 Old Gayts 254, 3 Hounslow 251, 4 Windsor 244, 5 Milton K 228, 6 Oxford 225.

Return to top