Chiltern League Results 1985 - 1988

1985/1986 Season
1986/1987 Season
1987/1988 Season

1985/1986 Season

Div. 1 at Eastcote
October 12th 1985
1 M. Bradley (Watford) 32.00
2 D. Gilbert (Reading) 32.08
3 K. O'Connor (Watford) 32.09
4 J. Willoughby (QPH) 32.11
5 M. Webster (Bracknell) 32.14
6 K. Bell (Oxford) 32.18
7 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 32.24
8 P. Mitchell (Reading) 32.26
9 B. Gorman (Watford) 32.34
10 S. Treddinick (Watford) 32.35
11 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 32.43
12 M. Duff (Windsor) 32.45
13 A. Fretten (Windsor) 32.53
14 D. Ramsay (Reading) 32.57
15 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 33.09
16 P. Carstairs (Oxford) 33.14
17 E. Midgley (QPH) 33.15
18 P. Stockford (Oxford) 33.19
19 R. Temple (Windsor) 33.20
20 D. Jarvis (Burnham) 33.20
Teams: 1 Reading 1314, 2 Watford 1279, 3 Bracknell 166.
Youths/boys
1 D. Birch (Reading) 15.44
2 R. Martins (QPH) 16.07
3 ?? (Oxford) 16.15
4 A. Agar (Reading) 16.16
5 S. Still (Luton) 16.17
6 S. Peach (Milton K) 16.32
7 J. Winterbourn (Watford) 16.38
8 J. Reynolds (Milton K) 16.39
9 L. Hughes (Reading) 16.41
10 S. Tarr (Bracknell) 16.47
Teams: 1 Reading 272, 2 QPH 270, 3 Bracknell 255.
Colts
1 J. Smitherman (Bracknell) 10.15
2 M. Benham (Bracknell) 10.15
3 B. Quill (Milton K) 10.18
4 C. Chiltern (Luton) 10.28
5 T. Murray (QPH) 10.37
Teams: 1 Bracknell 216, 2 Milton K 205.

Div. 2 at High Wycombe
October 12th 1985
1 D. Compton (Wycombe) 31.02
2 P. O'Brien (Old Gayts) 31.26
3 R. Heath (Old Gayts) 31.49
4 A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 32.52
5 J. Deighton (Old Gayts) 33.01
6 C. Finill (Old Gayts) 33.13
7 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 33.21
8 M. Green (Old Gayts) 33.23
9 D. Orme (Old Gayts) 33.37
10 S. Rooney (Aylesbury) 33.44
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 1350, 2 Vauxhall 1077, 3 Wycombe 1019.
Youths/boys
1 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 18.51
2 D. Baker (Old Gayts) 19.30
3 N. Panchen (Wycombe) 19.44
4 I. Robinson (Banbury) 19.58
5 S. Brown (Aylesbury) 20.00
6 M. Partridge (Hounslow) 20.01
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 430, 2 Hounslow 381, 3 Wycombe 357.
Colts
1 B. Hancock (Old Gayts) 7.51
2 S. Baranowski (Aylesbury) 7.55
3 D. Bestonso (Old Gayts) 7.55
4 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 8.02
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 212, 2 Hounslow 185.

Div. 1 at Watford
October 26th 1985
1 G. Brimble (Windsor) 26.55
2 A. West (Luton) 27.04
3 K. O'Connor (Watford) 27.18
4 D. Gilbert (Reading) 27.20
5 M. Webster (Bracknell) 27.28
6 D. O'Daly (Bracknell) 27.29
7 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 27.30
8 J. Pes (Luton n/s) 27.38
9 J. Willoughby (QPH) 27.44
10 B. Gorman (Watford) 27.46
11 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 27.48
12 W. Glad (Windsor) 27.50
13 D. Ramsay (Reading) 27.52
14 P. Mitchell (Reading) 27.54
15 M. Bradley (Watford) 28.03
16 M. Duff (Windsor) 28.04
17 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 28.08
18 N. Martin (Bracknell) 28.14
19 M. Randall (Luton) 28.16
20 A. Stedman (Luton) 28.22
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1677, 2 Windsor 1636, 3 Reading 1631
Youths/boys
1 P. Daly (Bracknell) 13.29
2 D. Birch (Reading) 13.31
3 S. Josephs (Oxford) 13.52
4 M. Hammond (Bracknell) 14.10
5 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 14.15
6 A. Agar (Reading) 14.19
7 M. Brown (Bracknell) 14.22
8 D. Barnes (Windsor) 14.24
Teams: 1 Bracknell 437, 2 Reading 389, 3 Windsor 370.
Colts
1 A. Gray (Oxford) 10.32
2 M. Benham (Bracknell) 10.33
3 J. Smitherman (Bracknell) 10.55
4 B. Quill (Milton K) 11.01
5 D. Small (Bracknell) 11.05
Teams: 1 Bracknell 260, 2 Milton K 233.
Ladies
1= R. Kett (Watford) 16.48
K. Simper (Watford) 16.48
3 A. Wells (Milton K) 16.58
Junior girls
1 R. Whitbourn (Watford) 12.23

Div. 2 at Luton (Warden Hill)
October 26th 1985
1 D. Compton (Wycombe) 31.12
2 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 31.41
3 D. Orme (Old Gayts) 31.50
4 S. Rooney (Aylesbury) 31.56
5 A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 31.59
6 C. Finill (Old Gayts) 32.43
7 R. Arnold (Leighton B) 32.48
8 B. Arnold (Leighton B) 32.56
9 E. Stewart (Wycombe) 33.07
10 R. Sambrooks (Leighton B) 33.09
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 1281, 2 Leighton B 1144, 3 Aylesbury 1114.
Youths/boys
1 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 18.24
2 R. Squire (Old Gayts) 18.48
3 M. Richards (Aylesbury) 18.54
4 D. Baker (Old Gayts) 19.03
5 I. Robinson (Banbury) 19.07
6 N. Panchen (Wycombe) 19.12
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 405, 2 Hounslow 349, 3 Wycombe 341.
Colts
1 B. Hancock (Old Gayts) 16.47
2 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 17.15
3 D. Bestonso (Old Gayts) 17.38
4 S. McLean (Hounslow) 17.47
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 142, 2 Hounslow 135.
Ladies
1 J. Doman (Tring) 22.40
2 K. Shaw (Banbury) 22.47
3 K. Canham (Tring) 23.54

Div. 1 at Woburn Sands
December 14th 1985
1 D. O'Daly (Bracknell) 28.05
2 E. Barbour (Bracknell) 28.14
3 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 28.17
4 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 28.19
5 K. O'Connor (Watford) 28.34
6 M. Bradley (Watford) 28.35
7 B. Gorman (Watford) 28.37
8 A. Hobdell (Luton) 28.39
9 D. Gilbert (Reading) 28.42
10 C. Payne (Bracknell) 28.45
11 C. Digby (Luton) 28.49
12 N. Martin (Bracknell) 28.59
13 J. Seddon (Reading) 29.02
14 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 29.06
15 A. Stedman (Luton) 29.08
16 A. West (Luton) 29.24
17 R. Temple (Windsor) 29.25
18 K. Irvine (Luton) 29.30
19 D. Walsh (Luton) 29.32
20 J. Willoughby (QPH) 29.38
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1605, 2 Luton 1603, 3 Reading 1414.
Youths/boys
1 P. Daly (Bracknell) 12.25
2 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 13.08
3 J. Batup (Bracknell) 13.20
4 R. Wallace (Windsor) 13.27
5 R. Martins (QPH) 13.35
6 P. Clarke (Oxford) 13.38
7 C. Nevins (QPH) 13.39
8 C. Stewart (Windsor) 13.40
9 D. Grass (Luton) 13.42
10 A. Enser (Windsor) 13.42
Teams: 1 Bracknell 365, 2 QPH 322, 3 Milton K 317.
Colts
1 M. Benham (Bracknell) 9.39
2 A. Hipkin (Reading) 9.43
3 B. Quill (Milton K) 9.45
4 J. Smitherman (Bracknell) 9.56
5 W. Brodie (Reading) 9.56
6 D. Small (Bracknell) 9.57
Teams: 1 Bracknell 267, 2 Reading 261.

Div. 2 at Northwood
December 14th 1985
1 D. Compton (Wycombe) 28.40
2 C. Sly (Hounslow) 29.06
3= R. Heath (Old Gayts) 29.44
A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 29.44
5 M. Green (Old Gayts) 29.56
6 B. Copps (Hounslow) 30.13
7 S. Rooney (Aylesbury) 30.24
8 B. Arnold (Leighton B) 30.29
9 G. Dell (Aylesbury) 30.42
10 J. Deighton (Old Gayts) 30.48
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 1146, 2 Hounslow 1126, 3 Aylesbury 1108.
Youths/boys
1 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 17.55
2 D. Baker (Old Gayts) 18.20
3 R. Squire (Old Gayts) 18.27
4 P. Whelan (Hounslow) 18.31
5 M. Richards (Aylesbury) 18.32
6 S. Sondhi (Hounslow) 18.50
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 322, 2 Hounslow 275, 3 Aylesbury 132.
Colts
1 B. Hancock (Old Gayts) 14.21
2 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 14.34
3 M. Caswell (Old Gayts) 15.00
4 S. Isaacs (Aylesbury) 15.03
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 201, 2 Hounslow 172, 3 Leighton B 147.
Ladies
1 J. Cunningham (Bearbrook) 23.31
2 M. Swindles (LRRC NW) 24.36
3 E. Mansfield (Handy Cross) 25.00

Div. 1 at Bracknell
January 11th 1986
1 G. Spring (Luton) 26.11
2 K. O'Connor (Watford) 26.36
3 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 26.42
4 R. Harris (Oxford) 26.44
5 M. Bradley (Watford) 26.47
6 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 26.51
7 G. Dwelly (Bracknell) 26.56
8 B. Gorman (Watford) 27.00
9 D. O'Daly (Bracknell) 27.10
10 J. Critchlow (Watford) 27.12
11 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 27.13
12 M. Webster (Bracknell) 27.14
13 K. Flavin (Oxford) 27.16
14 M. Duff (Windsor) 27.17
15 A. Stedman (Luton) 27.20
16 C. Rigby (Luton) 27.24
17 P. Mitchell (Reading) 27.27
18 K. Irvine (Luton) 27.30
19 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 27.32
20 R. Temple (Windsor) 27.35
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1674, 2 Luton 1617, 3 Oxford 1502.
Youths/boys
1 P. Daly (Bracknell) 13.24
2 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 13.34
3 D. Birch (Reading) 13.59
4 S. Josephs (Oxford) 14.06
5 N. Smythe (Oxford) 14.24
6 A. Agar (Reading) 14.28
7 J. Williams (Reading) 14.29
8 R. Wallace (Windsor) 14.30
9 M. Hammond (Bracknell) 14.31
10 T. Lynch (Windsor) 14.32
Teams: 1 Bracknell 407, 2 Windsor 399, 3 Reading 365.
Colts
1 M. Benham (Bracknell) 9.52
2 J. Smitherman (Bracknell) 9.54
3 A. Hipkin (Reading) 9.58
4 T. Murray (QPH) 9.59
5 S. Marney (Reading) 10.01
6 A. Gray (Oxford) 10.05
Teams: 1 Reading 311, 2 Bracknell 308.

Div. 2 at Leighton Buzzard
January 11th 1986
1 R. Heath (Old Gayts) 34.58
2 D. Compton (Wycombe) 35.35
3 S. Rooney (Aylesbury) 35.40
4 A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 35.46
5 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 36.15
6 S. Berridge (Leighton B) 36.26
7 F. Stewart (Wycombe) 36.38
8 M. Woods (Hounslow) 36.45
9 J. Deighton (Old Gayts) 36.54
10 P. Sambrooks (Leighton B) 36.59
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 1428, 2 Hounslow 1182, 3 Leighton B 1172.
Youths/boys
1= N. Flint (Old Gayts) 18.15
R. Squire (Old Gayts) 18.15
D. Baker (Old Gayts) 18.15
4 N. Squires (Leighton B) 18.34
5 M. Richards (Aylesbury) 18.40
6 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 19.00
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 352, 2 Aylesbury 283, 3 Leighton B 283.
Colts
1 B. Hancock (Old Gayts) 11.32
2 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 11.51
3 P. Turner (Dacorum) 12.07
4 S. Baranowski (Aylesbury) 12.20
5 J. Jones (Old Gayts) 12.28
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 218, 2 Leighton B 194.

Mob Match at Luton (Stopsley)
February 15th 1986
1 G. Dwelly (Bracknell) 32.59
2 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 33.24
3 K. Flavin (Oxford) 33.49
4 K. O'Connor (Watford) 33.52
5 C. Speers (Oxford) 33.55
6 G. Spring (Luton) 34.04
7 A. West (Luton) 34.09
8 M. Bradley (Watford) 34.15
9 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 34.19
10 R. Heath (Old Gayts) 34.24
11 J. Exley (Oxford) 34.26
12 M. Webster (Bracknell) 34.45
13 A. Simmons (Luton) 34.53
14 B. Gorman (Watford) 35.01
15 D. Gilbert (Reading) 35.05
16 J. Critchlow (Watford) 35.10
17 A. Beattie (Luton) 35.18
18 E. Barbour (Bracknell) 35.25
19 A. Stedman (Luton) 35.28
20 R. Harris (Oxford) 35.29
21 D. Ramsay (Reading) 35.30
22 A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 35.31
23 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 35.32
24 J. Crouch (Milton K) 35.33
25 P. Graham (Oxford) 35.37
26 S. Fenney (Reading) 35.43
27 J. Willoughby (QPH) 35.45
28 M. Woods (Hounslow) 35.49
29 C. Finill (Old Gayts) 35.53
30 R. Brookling (Windsor) 35.54
Teams: 1 Bracknell 2230, 2 Luton 2181, 3 Reading 2064, 4 Oxford 2039, 5 Old Gayts 1961, 6 Watford 1950.
Youths/boys
1= N. Flint (Old Gayts) 18.25
P. Daly (Bracknell) 18.25
3 N. Francis (Milton K) 18.32
4 A. Bainger (Old Gayts) 18.52
5 M. Richards (Aylesbury) 18.59
6 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 19.02
7 P. Whelan (Hounslow) 19.03
8 S. Sondhi (Hounslow) 19.05
9 M. Hammond (Bracknell) 19.11
10 N. Smythe (Oxford) 19.14
11 N. Panchen (Wycombe) 19.15
12 C. Peter (Watford) 19.19
13 A. Wray (Old Gayts) 19.21
14 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 19.23
15 D. Barnes (Windsor) 19.33
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 592.5, 2 Bracknell 574.5, 3 Hounslow 521, 4 Milton K 486, 5 Windsor 482, 6 QPH 456.
Colts
1 B. Hancock (Old Gayts) 15.10
2 M. Benham (Bracknell) 15.22
3 N. Barton (Luton) 15.23
4 B. Quill (Milton K) 15.30
5 S. Marney (Reading) 15.33
6 S. Baranowski (Aylesbury) 15.37
7 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 15.55
8 P. Robson (Reading) 16.00
9 J. Jones (Old Gayts) 16.02
10 D. James (Bracknell) 16.11
11 D. Bestonso (Old Gayts) 16.16
12 P. Woodbridge (Bracknell) 16.18
Teams: 1 Bracknell 335, 2 Old Gayts 335, 3 Milton K 317, 4 Hounslow 296, 5 Reading 285, 6 Luton 233.

Return to top

1986/1987 Season

Frank Barber Memorial Mob Match at Watford
October 11th 1986
1 S. Cackett (Windsor) 25.31
2 D. Gilbert (Reading) 25.37
3 A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 25.39
4 J. Critchlow (Watford) 25.44
5 J. Willoughby (QPH) 25.48
6 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 25.51
7 B. Gorman (Watford) 25.56
8 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 26.00
9 E. Barbour (Bracknell) 26.03
10 D. Compton (Wycombe) 26.04
11 S. Slater (Old Gayts) 26.10
12 R. Gooderham (Bracknell) 26.12
13 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 26.16
14 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 26.18
15 M. Connelly (Windsor) 26.20
16 R. Harris (Oxford) 26.25
17 G. Brimble (Windsor) 26.27
18 S. Thomas (Hounslow) 26.28
19 M. Bradley (Watford) 26.30
20 D. Orme (Old Gayts) 26.33
21 P. Hennessy (Windsor) 26.36
22 S. Cowles (Oxford) 26.38
23 P. Mitchell (Reading) 26.39
24 I. Roberts (Watford) 26.42
25 J. Exley (Oxford) 26.44
26 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 26.47
27 K. O'Connor (Watford) 26.49
28 N. Martin (Bracknell) 26.51
29 J. Seddon (Reading) 26.52
30 J. Crouch (Milton K) 26.53
Div. 1 Teams: 1 Bracknell 1595, 2 Reading 1566, 3 Old Gayts 1535.
Div. 2 Teams: 1 Oxford 1717, 2 Aylesbury 1560, 3 Vauxhall 1471.
Youths/boys
1 N. Panchen (Wycombe) 13.17
2 M. Partridge (Hounslow) 13.18
3 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 13.35
4 M. Richards (Aylesbury) 13.44
5 N. Smyth (Oxford) 13.51
6 G. Griffiths (Old Gayts) 13.56
7 A. Padbury (Banbury) 14.01
8 P. Whelan (Hounslow) 14.02
9 A. Cryan (Old Gayts) 14.05
10 E. Burton (Old Gayts) 14.06
11 E. Betts (QPH) 14.08
12 I. Robinson (Banbury) 14.09
Div. 1 Teams: 1 Old Gayts 550, 2 Hounslow 533, 3 QPH 437.
Div. 2 Teams: 1 Banbury 191, 2 Leighton B 191, 3 Oxford 187.
Colts
1 S. Everington (Dacorum) 10.32
2 G. Clarke (Reading) 10.40
3 S. Power (Dacorum) 10.42
4 D. James (Bracknell) 10.44
5 ?? (Aylesbury) 10.48
6 P. Turner (Dacorum) 10.51
7 C. Blackburn (Milton K) 10.53
8 P. Robson (Reading) 10.54
Div. 1 Teams: 1 Old Gayts 280, 2 Bracknell 272.
Div. 2 Teams: 1 Dacorum 184, 2 Oxford 150.
Ladies
1 C. Hughes (Reading) 15.28
2 R. Quill (Milton K) 16.02
3 M. Roberts (Milton K) 16.20
4 R. Barker (Handy Cross) 16.26
5 A. Carswell (Bracknell) 16.33
6 K. Shaw (Banbury) 16.45
Junior girls
1 S. Macken (QPH)
2 N. Steeden (Aylesbury)
3 S. Wise (QPH)

Div. 1 at Woburn Sands
October 25th 1986
1 J. Critchlow (Watford) 26.27
2 D. O'Daly (Bracknell) 26.39
3 S. Cackett (Windsor) 26.45
4 E. Barbour (Bracknell) 26.47
5 A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 26.51
6 D. Gilbert (Reading) 27.09
7 G. Brimble (Windsor) 27.10
8 J. Willoughby (QPH) 27.13
9 B. Gorman (Watford) 27.16
10 K. O'Connor (Watford) 27.20
11 S. Slater (Old Gayts) 27.21
12 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 27.23
13 N. Martin (Bracknell) 27.38
14 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 27.41
15 M. Bradley (Watford) 27.42
16 M. Connelly (Windsor) 27.44
17 M. Webster (Bracknell) 27.49
18 C. Finill (Old Gayts) 27.52
19 C. Payne (Bracknell) 27.54
20 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 27.56
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1496, 2 Reading 1291, 3 Old Gayts 1289.
Youths/boys
1 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 17.41
2 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 17.44
3 M. Partridge (Hounslow) 17.54
4 D. Green (Windsor) 18.10
5 G. Griffiths (Old Gayts) 18.23
6 C. Stewart (Windsor) 18.29
7 P. Whelan (Hounslow) 18.35
8 P. Langley (Luton) 18.39
9 S. Pickering (Milton K) 18.41
10 M. Tooze (Old Gayts) 18.42
Teams: 1 Hounslow 396, 2 Windsor 370, 3 Old Gayts 360.
Colts
1 N. Barton (Luton) 11.30
2 P. Robson (Reading) 12.04
3 D. James (Bracknell) 12.05
4 D. Small (Bracknell) 12.06
5 M. Spendley (Luton) 12.12
Teams: 1 Luton 232, 2 Bracknell 230.
Ladies
1 L. Dewhurst (Milton K) 16.05
2 J. Bird (Milton K) 17.20
3 R. Quill (Milton K) 17.41

Div. 2 at High Wycombe
October 25th 1986
1 D. Compton (Wycombe) 32.31
2 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 32.52
3 R. Harris (Oxford) 33.19
4 G. Seymour (Vauxhall) 33.38
5 I. Van Lokven (Burnham) 33.47
6 B. Heywood (Burnham) 34.02
7 M. Holder (Oxford) 34.06
8 G. Brookhouse (Buckingham) 34.19
9 C. Addison (Aylesbury) 34.35
10 C. Barrow (Wycombe) 34.39
Teams: 1 Oxford 1206, 2 Wycombe 1181, 3 Burnham 1157.
Youths/boys
1 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 1614
2 N. Panchen (Wycombe) 16.15
3 M. Richards (Aylesbury) 16.56
4 A. Padbury (Banbury) 17.07
5 A. Bailey (Wycombe) 17.08
6 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 17.08
Teams: 1 Banbury 224, 2 Oxford 188, 3 Wycombe 172.
Colts
1 S. Everington (Dacorum) 17.09
2 S. Baranowski (Aylesbury) 17.10
3 A. Harvey (Dacorum) 17.19
4 P. Turner (Dacorum) 17.26
Teams: 1 Dacorum 184, 2 Aylesbury 161.
Ladies
1 J. Page (Tring) 19.59
2 R. Baker (Handy Cross) 20.08
3 K. Shaw (Banbury) 20.27
Junior girls
1 L. Potts (Dacorum) 18.12
2 K. Levett (Dacorum) 18.13
3 D. Garwood (Tring) 18.25

Div. 1 at Kingsbury
November 22nd 1986
1 J. Critchlow (Watford) 29.03
2 K. O'Connor (Watford) 29.20
3 E. Barbour (Bracknell) 29.25
4 A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 29.29
5 B. Gorman (Watford) 29.32
6 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 29.36
7 M. Webster (Bracknell) 29.51
8 S. Slater (Old Gayts) 29.57
9 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 30.03
10 P. Daly (Bracknell) 30.08
11 C. Payne (Bracknell) 30.13
12 J. Willoughby (QPH) 30.14
13 D. Gilbert (Reading) 30.15
14 N. Moore (Reading) 30.16
15 M. Connelly (Windsor) 30.17
16 C. Sly (Hounslow) 30.20
17 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 30.24
18 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 30.34
19 R. Gooderham (Bracknell) 30.36
20 C. Finill (Old Gayts) 30.37
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1477, 2 Old Gayts 1443, 3 Reading 1234.
Youths/boys
1 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 13.18
2 D. Green (Windsor) 13.23
3 C. Stewart (Windsor) 13.26
4 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 13.28
5 P. Whelan (Hounslow) 13.29
6 D. Barnes (Windsor) 13.39
7 R. Hatherall (Milton K) 13.52
8 A. Cryan (Old Gayts) 13.55
9 A. Agar (Reading) 13.59
10 A. Wray (Old Gayts) 14.02
Teams: 1 Windsor 531, 2 Bracknell 509, 3 Old Gayts 490.
Colts
1 D. Small (Bracknell) 10.42
2 P. Roby (Milton K) 10.46
3 S. Collier (Reading) 10.57
4 J. Dear (Bracknell) 11.00
5 D. James (Bracknell) 11.00
6 J. Hartney (Bracknell) 11.02
Teams: 1 Bracknell 284, 2 Milton K 255, 3 Old Gayts 239.
Ladies
1 M. Samy (Bracknell) 10.22
2 C. Hughes (Reading) 10.56
3 A. Sexton (QPH) 12.09

Div. 2 at Luton (Warden Hill)
November 22nd 1986
1 C. Speers (Oxford) 32.19
2 D. Compton (Wycombe) 32.39
3 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 32.44
4 J. Exley (Oxford) 33.19
5 S. Cowles (Oxford) 33.23
6 G. Seymour (Vauxhall) 33.25
7 K. Flavin (Oxford) 33.37
8 R. Harris (Oxford) 33.37
9 C. Bromhall (Oxford) 33.55
10 C. Addison (Aylesbury) 34.21
Teams: 1 Oxford 1599, 2 Aylesbury 1333, 3 Vauxhall 1309.
Youths/boys
1 N. Panchen (Wycombe) 18.33
2 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 18.58
3 A. Padbury (Banbury) 19.05
4 A. Nuttall (Oxford) 19.07
5 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 19.12
6 I. Robinson (Banbury) 19.20
Teams: 1 Aylesbury 268, 2 Oxford 254, 3 Leighton B 244.
Colts
1 S. Baranowski (Aylesbury) 17.43
2 S. Isaacs (Aylesbury) 17.43
3 R. Godden (Metros) 18.09
4 T. Heywood (Burnham) 18.45
Teams: 1 Aylesbury 69, 2 Metros 56.
Ladies
1 L. Cook (Vauxhall) 23.44
2 K. Shaw (Banbury) 24.06
3 J. Cunningham (Bearbrook) 24.26
Junior girls
1 L. Potts (Dacorum) 17.42
2 K. Levett (Dacorum) 18.26
3 L. White (Dacorum) 18.56

Div. 1 at Windsor
January 3rd 1987
1 K. O'Connor (Watford) 29.20
2 A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 29.28
3 E. Barbour (Bracknell) 29.36
4 J. Critchlow (Watford) 29.38
5 B. Gorman (Watford) 29.39
6 P. Daly (Bracknell) 29.54
7 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 29.57
8 G. Brimble (Windsor) 30.01
9 M. Webster (Bracknell) 30.05
10 N. Martin (Bracknell) 30.07
11 S. Slater (Old Gayts) 30.08
12 J. Seddon (Reading) 30.09
13 S. Cackett (Windsor) 30.12
14 N. Pacey (Luton) 30.16
15 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 30.19
16 R. Gooderham (Bracknell) 30.22
17 M. Bradley (Watford) 30.24
18 W. Glad (Windsor) 30.29
19 A. Kindley (Watford) 30.32
20 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 30.40
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1467, 2 Luton 1308, 3 Reading 1286.
Youths/boys
1 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 15.27
2 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 15.42
3 M. Partridge (Hounslow) 15.48
4 D. Green (Windsor) 15.49
5 C. Stewart (Windsor) 15.57
6 D. Barnes (Windsor) 16.11
7 N. Smith (Hounslow) 16.14
8 A. Cleere (Hounslow) 16.19
9 T. Lynch (Windsor) 16.21
10 R. Hatherall (Milton K) 16.25
Teams: 1 Hounslow 528, 2 Windsor 520, 3 Bracknell 488.
Colts
1 J. Scarth (Bracknell) 11.44
2 J. Dear (Bracknell) 11.51
3 D. James (Bracknell) 11.55
4 M. Corkett (Luton) 11.59
5 P. Roby (Milton K) 12.01
6 C. Blackburn (Milton K) 12.02
Teams: 1 Bracknell 253, 2 Milton K 240, 3 Luton 219.
Ladies
1 C. Hyde (Windsor) 20.16
Under 15 Junior girls
1 S. Davies (Windsor) 14.40
2 S. Dicker (Watford) 14.40
3 S. Stewart (Windsor) 14.58

Div. 2 at Windsor
January 3rd 1987
Recorded separately from Div. 1.
1 D. Compton (Wycombe) 29.30
2 C. Bromhall (Oxford) 29.42
3 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 29.59
4 R. Harris (Oxford) 30.18
5 S. Cowles (Oxford) 30.26
6 S. Rooney (Aylesbury) 30.35
7 J. Exley (Oxford) 30.44
8 G. Seymour (Vauxhall) 30.49
9 C. Addison (Aylesbury) 31.03
10 B. Heywood (Burnham) 31.13
Teams: 1 Oxford 1497, 2 Wycombe 1242, 3 Burnham 1220.
Youths/boys
1 A. Bailey (Wycombe) 15.18
2 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 15.46
3 N. Panchen (Wycombe) 15.48
4 I. Robinson (Banbury) 16.38
5 A. Nuttall (Oxford) 16.48
6 D. Miles (Wycombe) 16.54
Teams: 1 Wycombe 303, 2 Banbury 253, 3 Tring 217.
Colts
1 S. Everington (Dacorum) 11.55
2 S. Barnowski (Aylesbury) 12.08
3 S. Isaacs (Aylesbury) 12.11
4 P. Longhurst (Tring) 12.13
Teams: 1 Aylesbury 119, 2 Dacorum 105.
Ladies
1 A. Hawkins (Oxford) 20.37
2 G. Andrews (Metros) 20.51
3 M. Swindles (Metros) 20.59
Team: Metros.
Junior girls
1 L. White (Dacorum) 13.55
2 D. Garwood (Tring) 13.59
3 A. McConnell (Tring) 14.01
Team: Dacorum.

Mob match at Northwood
February 7th 1987
1 K. O'Connor (Watford) 28.29
2 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 28.32
3 J. Critchlow (Watford) 28.37
4 C. Speers (Oxford) 28.46
5 S. Cackett (Windsor) 28.59
6 E. Barbour (Bracknell) 29.15
7 D. Compton (Wycombe) 29.24
8 M. Webster (Bracknell) 29.32
9 M. Bradley (Watford) 29.35
10 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 29.39
11 D. O'Daly (Bracknell) 29.42
12 J. Seddon (Reading) 29.48
13 S. Cowles (Oxford) 29.51
14 B. Gorman (Watford) 29.54
15 S. Slater (Old Gayts) 29.57
16 K. Flavin (Oxford) 30.08
17 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 30.15
18 J. Willoughby (QPH) 30.26
19 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 30.29
20 G. Seymour (Vauxhall) 30.30
21 A. Pacey (Luton) 30.36
22 J. Aspell (Luton) 30.38
23 S. Fenney (Reading) 30.44
24 C. Addison (Aylesbury) 30.47
25 P. Mitchell (Reading) 30.50
26 G. Copps (Milton K) 30.53
27 R. Temple (Windsor) 30.57
28 P. Wells (QPH) 31.01
29 T. Clench (Hounslow) 31.14
30 M. Holder (Oxford) 31.19
Teams: 1 Oxford 2902, 2 Bracknell 2888, 3 Reading 2858, 4 Hounslow 2690, 5 Old Gayts 2593, 6 Watford 2584.
Youths/boys
1 A. Bailey (Wycombe) 18.12
2 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 18.12
3 M. Partridge (Hounslow) 18.13
4 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 18.15
5 P. Whelan (Hounslow) 18.47
6 C. Pusey (Bracknell) 18.58
7 A. Padbury (Banbury) 19.07
8 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 19.09
9 D. Barnes (Windsor) 19.14
10 M. Richards (Aylesbury) 19.17
11 I. Robinson (Banbury) 19.19
12 C. Wray (Old Gayts) 19.25
13 A. Cryan (Old Gayts) 19.31
14 J. Reynolds (Milton K) 19.34
15 J. Cleere (Hounslow) 19.37
Teams: 1 Hounslow 714, 2 Old Gayts 689, 3 Leighton B 603, 4 Banbury 551, 5 Bracknell 549, 6 QPH 532.
Colts
1 J. Scarth (Bracknell) 14.50
2 P. Roby (Milton K) 14.54
3 S. Everington (Dacorum) 14.58
4 D. Chapman (Milton K) 14.59
5 S. Barnowski (Aylesbury) 15.00
6 D. James (Bracknell) 15.15
7 D. Small (Bracknell) 15.17
8 S. Power (Dacorum) 15.24
9 S. Isaacs (Aylesbury) 15.24
10 J. Hartney (Bracknell) 15.25
11 P. Mackay (Oxford) 15.29
12 A. Harvey (Dacorum) 15.31
Teams: 1 Bracknell 380, 2 Dacorum 366, 3 Old Gayts 328, 4 Reading 326, 5 Milton K 309, 6 Oxford 299.
Ladies
1 C. Hughes (Reading) 21.29
2 C. Crocker (Reading) 22.15
3 M. Blue (Reading) 22.20
4 K. Shaw (Banbury) 22.52
5 M. Buzzard (Banbury) 23.30
6 M. Roberts (Milton K) 23.42
7 C. Vincent (Banbury) 23.46
8 C. Hyde (Windsor) 23.59
9 A. Sexton (QPH) 24.15
10 G. Andrews (Metros) 24.57
11 L. Mountain (Aylesbury) 25.00
12 A. Croft (Luton) 25.12
13 M. Swindles (Metros) 25.25
14 J. Farmer (Banbury) 26.02
15 P. Parker (Vauxhall) 26.06
Teams: 1 Banbury 146, 2 Reading 126, 3 Metros 105, 4 Bearbrook 69, 5 Vauxhall 41, 6 Aylesbury 40.
Junior girls
1 L. Potts (Dacorum) 15.44
2 K. Levett (Dacorum) 16.45
3 L. White (Dacorum) 17.05
4 C. Rayner (Dacorum) 18.14
5 L. Gilkes (Banbury) 18.24
6 C. Brown (Metros) 18.33
Teams: 1 Dacorum 90, 2 Metros 65, 3 Banbury 38.

Return to top

1987/1988 Season

Frank Barber Memorial Match at Watford
October 10th 1987
Only separate results summary available
Div. 1
1 P. O'Brien (Old Gayts) 26.24
2 S. Cackett (Windsor) 26.26
3 P. Hennessy (Windsor) 26.33
Teams: 1 Reading 2146, 2 Bracknell 2145, 3 Old Gayts 2142.
Youths/boys
1 C. Stewart (Windsor) 18.11
2 P. Whelan (Hounslow) 18.17
3 E. Betts (QPH) 18.21
Teams: 1 Hounslow 537, 2 Old Gayts 499, 3 Bracknell 493.
Colts
1 D. Reading (Old Gayts) 10.04
2 S. Dear (Reading)
3 B. Trent (Reading) 10.07
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 186, 2 Reading 181, 3 Hounslow 175.
Ladies
1 S. Hales (Oxford) 21.01
2 C. Ponelle (QPH) 21.21
3 C. Crocker (Reading) 21.39
Junior girls
1 E. Evans (Aylesbury) 10.22
2 N. Khan (Aylesbury) 10.42
Div. 2
1 K. O'Connor (Watford) 26.36
2 J. Critchlow (Watford) 27.20
3 A. Hobdell (Luton) 27.24
Teams: ??
Youths/boys
1 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 18.07
2 R. Harvey (Dacorum) 18.30
3 I. Harper (Banbury) 18.56
Teams: 1= Leighton B & Wycombe 207, 3 Dacorum 203.
Colts
1 M. Kirby (Dacorum) 9.56
2 R. Cox (Dacorum) 9.59
3 M. Aphergis (Wycombe) 10.34
Teams: 1 Dacorum 116, 2 Leighton B 98, 3 Watford 72.
Ladies
1 C. Owen-Thomas (Chesham) 20.47
2 S. Quirk (Burnham) 20.48
3 J. Webb (Burnham) 21.17
Junior girls
1 L. White (Dacorum) 10.20
2 K. Levett (Dacorum) 10.41
3 C. Rayner (Dacorum) 10.48
Teams: 1 Dacorum 97, 2 Metros 60, 3 Watford 60.

Div. 1 at Kingsbury
October 24th 1987
1 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 26.19
2 M. Webster (Bracknell) 26.28
3 J. Rawlings (Old Gayts) 26.34
4 K. Hayes (Milton K) 26.42
5 P. Hennessy (Windsor) 26.58
6 P. Lindsell (Oxford) 27.05
7 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 27.07
8 J. Seddon (Reading) 27.12
9 P. Daly (Bracknell) 27.23
10 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 27.30
11 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 27.36
12 A. Deighton (Old Gayts) 27.36
13 G. Faulds (Milton K) 27.46
14 M. Green (Old Gayts) 27.47
15 P. Dickerson (Reading) 27.50
Teams: 1 Reading 1493, 2 Bracknell 1487, 3 Old Gayts 1468.
Youths/boys
1 P. Whelan (Hounslow) 12.23
2 E. Betts (QPH) 12.40
3 D. Green (Windsor) 12.31
4 C. Stewart (Windsor) 12.44
5 D. Barnes (Windsor) 12.49
6 E. Burton (Old Gayts) 12.51
7 R. Hatherall (Milton K) 12.55
8 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 12.56
Teams: 1 Windsor 585, 2 Old Gayts 545, 3 Hounslow 540.
Colts
1 S. Hillier (Oxford) 9.04
2 D. Horswill (Hounslow) 9.06
3 G. Tyler (Old Gayts) 9.09
4 P. Merry (Bracknell) 9.10
5 D. Reading (Old Gayts) 9.14
6 R. Solari (Bracknell) 9.15
Teams: 1 Bracknell 262, 2 Old Gayts 254, 3 Hounslow 227.

Div. 1 at Woburn Sands
January 2nd 1988
1 P. Hennessy (Windsor) 29.42
2 D. Compton (Windsor) 29.44
3 S. Male (Oxford) 29.58
4 J. Seddon (Reading) 30.01
5 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 30.12
6 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 30.17
7 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 30.19
8 S. Cackett (Windsor) 30.21
9 J. Rawlings (Old Gayts) 30.25
10 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 30.29
11 M. Webster (Bracknell) 30.37
12 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 30.52
Teams: 1 Windsor 1245, 2 Reading 1233, 3 Old Gayts 1110.
Youths/boys
1 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 18.15
2 R. Hatherall (Milton K) 18.35
3 E. Burton (Old Gayts) 18.40
Teams: 1 Bracknell 486, 2 Hounslow 468, 3 Old Gayts 465.
Colts
1 P. Merry (Bracknell) 11.18
2 G. Tyler (Old Gayts) 11.24
3 S. Dear (Reading) 11.25
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 196, 2 Reading 194, 3 Bracknell 192.

Div. 2 at Wing
January 2nd 1988
1 N. Tennant (Luton) 30.52
2 J. Critchlow (Watford) 31.08
3 K. O'Connor (Watford) 31.21
4 A. Magnall (Luton) 31.43
5 B. Gorman (Watford) 31.56
6 I. Hobdell (Luton) 32.04
7 I. Van Lokven (Burnham) 32.12
8 A. Beattie (Luton) 32.19
9 G. Seymour (Vauxhall) 32.44
10 T. Foster (Wycombe) 33.00
Teams: 1 Luton 1919, 2 Watford 1866, 3 Vauxhall 1646.
Youths/boys
1 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 18.05
2 S. Foley (Banbury) 18.26
3 Z. Battams (Luton) 18.50
4 J. Chatfield (Banbury) 18.53
5 R. Harvey (Dacorum) 18.57
6 I. Harper (Burnham) 19.05
Teams: 1 Dacorum 226, 2 Leighton B 197, 3 Wycombe 185.
Colts
1 K. Pearce (Luton) 12.30
2 R. Cox (Dacorum) 12.47
3 P. McCarthy (Luton) 12.52
4 R. Rosenthal (Watford) 12.59
Teams: 1 Luton 94, 2 Dacorum 90, 3 Leighton B 62.
Ladies
1 J. Harrop (Burnham) 22.00
2 J. Armes (Leighton B) 22.57
3 ?? (Buckingham) 23.01
4 T. Greenhalgh (Leighton B) 23.16
5 R. Baker (Handy Cross) 23.28
6 R. Kett (Watford) 23.31
Teams: 1 Leighton B 77, 2 Handy Cross 66, 3= Metros & Banbury 53.
Junior girls
1 K. Levett (Dacorum) 14.21
2 C. Rayner (Dacorum) 14.29
3 C. Brown (Metros) 15.17
Teams: 1 Dacorum 51, 2 Metros 44, 3 Banbury 29.

Div. 1 at Windsor
February 6th 1988
1 P. O'Brien (Old Gayts) 29.59
2 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 30.33
3 S. Cackett (Windsor) 30.56
4 K. Flavin (Oxford) 31.10
5 D. Compton (Windsor) 31.24
6 M. Webster (Bracknell) 31.29
7 J. Rawlings (Old Gayts) 31.30
8 M. McCarthy (Oxford) 31.36
9 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 31.42
10 N. Moore (Reading) 31.54
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1269, 2 Reading 1218, 3 Old Gayts 1193.
Youths/boys
1 D. Green (Windsor) 16.23
2 M. Benham (Bracknell) 16.26
3 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 16.30
4 E. Burton (Old Gayts) 16.43
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 529, 2 Hounslow 503, 3 Bracknell 464.
Colts
1 S. Hillier (Oxford) 13.28
2 D. Horswill (Hounslow) 13.29
3 S. Perry (Old Gayts) 13.32
4 G. Tyler (Old Gayts) 13.32
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 301, 2 Bracknell 281, 3 Oxford 266.

Mob match at Northwood
March 5th 1988
1 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 29.25
2 K. O'Connor (Watford) 29.41
3 S. Cackett (Windsor) 29.42
4 D. Compton (Windsor) 29.58
5 J. Rawlings (Old Gayts) 30.00
6 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 30.16
7 K. Usher (Hounslow) 30.41
8 G. Spring (Luton) 30.51
9 G. Brown (Windsor) 30.55
10 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 30.56
11 M. Bradley (Watford) 31.02
12 N. Moore (Reading) 31.05
13 P. Daly (Bracknell) 31.10
14 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 31.13
15 A. Brewer (Bracknell) 31.16
16 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 31.18
17 S. Gilbert (Reading) 31.21
18 J. Exley (Oxford) 31.24
19 J. Seddon (Reading) 31.28
20 M. Green (Old Gayts) 31.36
21 R. Green (Hounslow) 31.43
22 D. Walsh (Luton) 31.45
23 P. Wells (QPH) 31.47
24 T. Stedman (Luton) 31.49
25 M. Thornton (Watford) 31.58
26 M. Webster (Bracknell) 32.01
27 S. Rice (Milton K) 32.03
28 S. Thomas (Hounslow) 32.06
29 P. Gilmartin (Reading) 32.08
30 R. Temple (Windsor) 32.13
Teams: 1 Windsor 2655, 2 Old Gayts 2638, 3 Reading 2633, 4 Bracknell 2593, 5 Hounslow 2518, 6 Watford 2518.
Youths/boys
1 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 18.46
2 E. Burton (Old Gayts) 19.07
3 M. Benham (Bracknell) 19.22
4 D. Barnes (Windsor) 19.22
5 A. Wray (Old Gayts) 19.30
6 P. Whelan (Hounslow) 19.43
7 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 19.47
8 S. Henderson (Hounslow) 19.57
9 C. Wray (Old Gayts) 20.07
10 S. Foley (Banbury) 20.10
11 S. McHugh (Dacorum) 20.11
12 R. Harvey (Dacorum) 20.14
13 T. Hyde (Windsor) 20.24
14 P. Killgallon (Reading) 20.29
15 F. McCormack (Bracknell) 20.29
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 687, 2 Hounslow 661, 3 Bracknell 628, 4 Reading 577, 5 Dacorum 530, 6 Aylesbury 459.
Colts
1 D. Horswill (Hounslow) 9.55
2 P. McCarthy (Luton) 9.56
3 S. Hillier (Oxford) 10.07
4 D. Reading (Old Gayts) 10.08
5 G. Tyler (Old Gayts) 10.10
6 R. Walker (Oxford) 10.12
7 R. Cox (Dacorum) 10.14
8 R. Solari (Bracknell) 10.18
9 S. Perry (Old Gayts) 10.20
10 R. Rosenthal (Watford) 10.21
11 P. Reeves (Dacorum) 10.25
12 N. Smith (Luton) 10.27
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 373, 2 Luton 355, 3 Oxford 322, 4 Hounslow 310, 5 Bracknell 301, 6 Dacorum 291.
Ladies
1 C. Owen-Thomas (Chesham) 22.16
2 J. Harrop (Burnham) 22.28
3 J. Webb (Burnham) 22.38
4 J. Bartlett (Chesham) 22.57
5 C. Hughes (Reading) 23.04
6 K. Shaw (Banbury) 23.22
7 K. Beards (Reading) 23.44
8 C. Crocker (Reading) 24.05
9 R. Kett (Watford) 24.23
10 A. Moran (QPH) 24.45
11 J. Roberts (Tring) 24.49
12 R. Baker (Handy Cross) 25.00
13 V. Stevens (Reading) 25.43
14 J. Wells (British Air) 26.00
15 M. Swindles (Metros) 26.10
Teams: 1 Reading 139, 2 Chesham 105, 3 Banbury 99, 4 Metros 94, 5 Burnham 85, 6 Tring 75.
Junior girls
1 L. White (Dacorum) 11.04
2 C. Rayner (Dacorum) 11.11
3 K. Levett (Dacorum) 11.38
4 T. Bestonso (Metros) 12.01
5 L. Gilkes (Banbury) 12.05
6 P. Suffield (Metros) 12.27
Teams: 1 Dacorum 87, 2 Banbury 74, 3 Metros 67.

Return to top