Chiltern League Results 1988- 1990

1988/1989 Season
1989/1990 Season

1988/1989 Season

Frank Barber Memorial Trophy at Watford
October 8th 1988
1 J. Critchlow (Watford) 27.15
2 D. Compton (Windsor) 27.24
3 P. Burns (Burnham) 27.25
4 H. McInnes (Old Gayts) 27.28
5 G. Brimble (Windsor) 27.33
6 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 27.38
7 J. Rawlings (Old Gayts) 27.44
8 P. Daly (Bracknell) 27.46
9 K. O'Connor (Watford) 27.49
10 K. Usher (Hounslow) 28.17
11 J. James (Reading) 28.21
12 B. Cain (Luton) 28.36
13 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 28.41
14 N. Moore (Reading) 28.44
15 G. Platt (Bracknell) 28.48
16 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 28.50
17 M. Partridge (Hounslow) 28.51
18 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 28.53
19 D. McGuinness (Reading) 28.54
20 J. Matthews (Bracknell) 28.56
21 L. Johnson (Windsor) 28.59
22 R. Henderson (Hounslow) 29.01
23 R. Temple (Windsor) 29.03
24 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 29.06
25 A. Brewer (Bracknell) 29.08
26 I. Emery (Windsor) 29.08
27 N. McLoughlin (Reading) 29.09
28 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 29.13
29 S. Bell (Watford) 29.14
30 M. Green (Old Gayts) 29.16
Div 1 Teams: 1 Old Gayts 1266, 2 Windsor 1260, 3 Bracknell 1252.
Div 2 Teams: 1 Burnham 1967, 2 Aylesbury 1964, 3 Banbury 1820.
Youths/boys
1 M. Benham (Bracknell) 15.04
2 ?? 15.29
3 I. Harper (Burnham) 15.31
4 A. Taylor (Wycombe) 15.32
5 ?? (Milton K) 15.34
6 R. Shinwell (Wycombe) 15.37
7 R. Harvey (Dacorum) 15.40
8 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 15.44
9 C. Wood (Dacorum) 15.49
10 N. Cowdrey (Old Gayts) 16.08
11 J. Scarth (Bracknell) 16.14
12 A. Harvey (Dacorum) 16.17
13 S. Barnowski (Aylesbury) 16.19
14 T. Lissaman (Old Gayts) 16.21
15 R. Trimmings (Bracknell) 16.23
Div 1 Teams: 1 Old Gayts 693, 2 Bracknell 631, 3 Hounslow 603.
Div 2 Teams: 1 Dacorum 207, 2 Wycombe 175, 3 Leighton B 133.
Colts
1 M. Lucas (Oxford) 10.55
2 N. Rowlings (Wycombe) 10.58
3 G. Deane (Hounslow) 11.01
4 J. Low (Hounslow) 11.03
5 P. Davis (QPH) 11.10
6 A. Hunt (Old Gayts) 11.11
7 M. Beerling (Oxford) 11.15
8 M. Brown (Oxford) 11.16
9 S. Morris (Old Gayts) 11.19
10 H. Jones (Old Gayts) 11.20
11 D. Giltmane (Hounslow) 11.21
12 N. Carter (Bracknell) 11.22
Div 1 Teams: 1 Old Gayts 306, 2 Hounslow 305, 3 Bracknell 243.
Div 2 Teams: 1 Wycombe 123, 2 Leighton B 98, 3 QPH 59.
Ladies
1 J. Bartlett (Wycombe) 17.19
2 C. Owen-Thomas (Chesham) 17.35
3 C. Dowling (Wycombe) 18.02
4 R. Shield (Luton) 18.28
5 ?? (Milton K) 18.37
6 B. Kitching (Wycombe) 18.37
7 R. Kett (Watford) 18.42
8 L. Mountain (Aylesbury) 18.47
9 A. Moran (QPH) 18.50
10 K. Shaw (Banbury) 18.54
11 C. Rayner (Dacorum) 19.04
12 J. King (Luton) 19.09
13 J. Meeten (Silson) 19.10
14 D. Freeth (Wycombe) 19.12
15 S. Little (Wycombe) 19.18
16 J. Rosen (Dacorum) 19.24
17 H. Moore (Aylesbury) 19.26
18 J. Doman (Tring) 19.27
19 D. Garwood (Tring) 19.40
20 J. Roberts (Tring) 19.50
Div 2 Teams: 1 Wycombe 255, 2 Luton 201, 3 Tring 194.
Junior girls
1 E. Evans (Aylesbury) 12.04
2 A. Cross (Wycombe) 12.09
3 S. Rody (Dacorum) 12.14
4 S. Horsley (Watford) 12.38
5 C. Brown (Metros) 12.40
6 M. Parrott (Dacorum) 12.52
7 N. Maunders (Dacorum) 12.54
8 K. Male (Leighton B) 12.55
9 A. White (Dacorum) 13.08
10 A. Harcourt (Aylesbury) 13.12
11 E. Harvey (Dacorum) 13.26
12 N. Houston (Burnham) 13.29
Div 2 Teams: 1 Dacorum 114, 2 Metros 82, 3 Aylesbury 65.

Div. 1 at Luton (Stopsley)
October 22nd 1988
1 S. Male (Oxford) 29.53
2 K. Usher (Hounslow) 30.11
3 J. Rawlings (Old Gayts) 30.21
4 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 30.27
5 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 30.29
6 K. O'Connor (Watford) 30.33
7 P. Daly (Bracknell) 30.34
8 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 30.39
9 W. Cain (Luton) 30.52
10 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 31.02
11 A. Brewer (Bracknell) 31.07
12 J. Seddon (Reading) 31.10
13 D. McGuinness (Reading) 31.14
14 R. Henderson (Hounslow) 31.19
15 D. Mears (Bracknell) 31.20
16 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 31.23
17 M. Green (Old Gayts) 31.29
18 J. Exley (Oxford) 31.31
19 N. Moore (Reading) 31.35
20 G. Faulds (Milton K) 31.37
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1426, 2 Old Gayts 1330, 3 Reading 1318.
Youths/boys
1 M. Benham (Bracknell) 14.41
2 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 14.50
3 R. Hatherall (Milton K) 14.52
4 N. Cowdrey (Old Gayts) 14.52
5 T. Hyde (Windsor) 15.15
6 M. Lockey (Bracknell) 15.18
7 G. Crowe (Old Gayts) 15.20
8 T. Mackin (Old Gayts) 15.29
9 D. Masri (Reading) 15.32
10 P. Gould (Oxford) 15.33
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 594, 2 Hounslow 549, 3 Reading 524.
Colts
1 M. Beerling (Oxford) 15.48
2 C. Leech (Old Gayts) 15.57
3 D. Giltinane (Hounslow) 16.04
4 A. Hunt (Old Gayts) 16.15
5 M. Lucas (Oxford) 16.21
6 B. Garnett (Hounslow) 16.23
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 217, 2 Oxford 192, 3 Bracknell 157.
Ladies
1 S. Bowyer (Luton) 17.21
2 R. Shield (Luton) 17.35
3 J. King (Luton) 18.06

Div. 1 at Woburn Sands
January 7th 1989
1 K. Hayes (Milton K) 30.17
2 K. Usher (Hounslow) 30.48
3 K. Miller (Luton) 30.53
4 J. Seddon (Reading) 30.55
5 I. Hobdell (Luton) 31.02
6 S. Male (Oxford) 31.19
7 A. Magnall (Luton) 31.32
8 R. Dooney (Bracknell) 31.36
9 S. Cackett (Windsor) 31.38
10 K. Farmer (Milton K) 31.57
11 I. Harkness (Old Gayts) 32.20
12 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 32.27
13 N. Pacey (Luton) 32.31
14 J. Shaw (Bracknell) 32.32
15 D. Compton (Windsor) 32.44
Teams: 1 Luton 1351, 2 Bracknell 1303, 3 Reading 1246.
Youths/boys
1 T. Hyde (Windsor) 17.19
Colts
1 N. Carter (Bracknell) 12.16
Ladies
1 J. King (Luton) 21.57

Div. 2 at Leighton Buzzard
January 7th 1989
1 S. Sharp (Vauxhall) 31.28
2 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 31.30
3 I. Van Lokven (Burnham) 31.48
4 M. Everleigh (Aylesbury) 31.52
5 P. Wells (QPH) 32.10
6 M. Chatfield (Banbury) 32.10
7 B. Walters (British Air) 32.20
8 S. Andrew (Wycombe) 32.28
9 J. Willoughby (QPH) 32.34
10 G. Dell (Aylesbury) 32.37
Youths/boys
1 L. Harvey (Dacorum) 16.55
Colts
1 N. Powling (Wycombe) 11.47
Ladies
1 A. Jones (Silson) 20.50
Junior girls
1 K. Male (Leighton B) 13.52

Div. 1 at Windsor
February 4th 1989
1 K. Usher (Hounslow) 28.46
2 K. Hayes (Milton K) 28.47
3 P. Daly (Bracknell) 29.19
4 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 29.22
5 K. O'Connor (Watford) 29.46
6 D. Mears (Bracknell) 29.50
7 W. Glad (Windsor) 29.54
8 S. Cackett (Windsor) 30.05
9 K. Farmer (Milton K) 30.15
10 R. Henderson (Hounslow) 30.20
11 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 30.23
12 J. Rawlings (Old Gayts) 30.25
13 R. Gooderham (Bracknell) 30.29
14 M. Lepps (Old Gayts) 30.36
15 I. Emery (Windsor) 30.38
16 J. Morgan (Watford) 30.39
17 J. Shaw (Bracknell) 30.41
18 S. Thomas (Hounslow) 30.43
19 R. Temple (Windsor) 30.47
20 G. Faulds (Milton K) 30.53
Teams: 1 Windsor 1133, 2 Bracknell 1110, 3 Milton K 1080.
Youths/boys
1 M. Benham (Bracknell) 15.31
2 R. Hatherall (Milton K) 15.37
3 A. Hopkin (Reading) 15.39
4 M. Aris (Windsor) 15.40
5 M. Lockey (Bracknell) 15.54
6 T. Hyde (Windsor) 15.55
7 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 15.58
8 N. Cowdrey (Old Gayts) 16.04
9 A. Webb (Bracknell) 16.15
10 J. Scarth (Bracknell) 16.19
Teams: 1 Bracknell 579, 2 Hounslow 537, 3 Reading 514.
Colts
1 S. Morris (Old Gayts) 12.13
2 G. Deane (Hounslow) 12.14
3 N. Carter (Bracknell) 12.15
4 M. Brown (Oxford) 12.17
5 P. Smith (Reading) 12.20
6 B. Garnett (Hounslow) 12.21
Teams: 1 Hounslow 307, 2 Old Gayts 301, 3 Oxford 273.

Div. 2 at Luton
February 4th 1989
1 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 32.25
2 I. Van Lokven (Burnham) 32.35
3 T. Jones (Bearbrook) 33.00
4 C. Cook (Burnham) 33.03
5 B. Walters (British Air) 33.07
6 P. Wells (QPH) 33.10
7 S. Sharp (Vauxhall) 33.22
8 P. Challoner (Vauxhall) 33.30
9 J. Sutton (QPH) 33.57
10 A. Daglish (Vauxhall) 34.00
Teams: 1 Vauxhall 1841, 2 Aylesbury 1808, 3 QPH 1780.
Youths/boys
1 R. Harevy (Dacorum) 19.08
2 C. Wood (Dacorum) 19.13
3 I. Harper (Burnham) 19.27
4 A. Harvey (Dacorum) 20.18
5 H. Raffai (Mornington) 20.53
Teams: 1 Dacorum 103, 2 Burnham 53, 3 Mornington 31.
Colts
1 N. Powling (Wycombe) 17.05
2 E. Wilson (QPH) 18.01
3 A. Inchley (Leighton B) 18.07
4 M. Aperghis (Wycombe) 18.09
Teams: 1 Leighton B 107, 2 Wycombe 105, 3 QPH 93.
Ladies
1 C. Dowling (Wycombe) 22.38
2 J. Doman (Tring) 23.11
3 J. Lett (Dacorum) 23.18
4 K. Shaw (Banbury) 23.27
5 J. Rosen (Dacorum) 23.31
6 H. Moore (aylesbury) 23.50
Teams: 1 Dacorum 183, 2 Tring 176, 3 Silson 170.
Junior girls
1 J. Muttershead (Tring) 19.24
2 C. Brown (Metros) 19.35
3 V. Quincy (Tring) 19.37
Teams: 1 Dacorum 92, 2 Tring 86, 3 Metros 67.

Mob Match at Northwood
March 4th 1989
1 K. Miller (Luton) 29.40
2 K. Usher (Hounslow) 29.48
3 P. Daly (Bracknell) 30.02
4 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 30.18
5 K. Hayes (Milton K) 30.19
6 A. Hobdell (Luton) 30.54
7 K. O'Connor (Watford) 30.59
8 R. Henderson (Hounslow) 31.10
9 J. Shaw (Bracknell) 31.15
10 G. Faulds (Milton K) 31.18
11 S. Downes (Oxford) 31.19
12 B. Gorman (Watford) 31.20
13 T. Connell (Oxford) 31.28
14 I. Hobdell (Luton) 31.31
15 I. Thompson (Milton K) 31.32
16 D. Mears (Bracknell) 31.41
17 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 31.47
18 P. Wells (QPH) 31.48
19 P. Simons (Mornington) 32.00
20 S. Sharp (Vauxhall) 32.00
21 S. Allbutt (Hounslow) 32.02
22 J. O'Sullivan (Watford) 32.05
23 I. Emery (Windsor) 32.15
24 J. Matthews (Bracknell) 32.18
25 J. Morgan (Watford) 32.22
26 J. Wise (Bracknell) 32.28
27 G. Dell (Aylesbury) 32.32
28 B. Heywood (Burnham) 32.35
29 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 32.36
30 C. Thompson (Banbury) 32.41
Teams: 1 Bracknell 2870, 2 Watford 2663, 3 Milton K 2621, 4 Hounslow 2474, 5 Aylesbury 2245, 6 Windsor 2164.
Youths/boys
1 N. Cowdrey (Old Gayts) 19.40
2 R. Hatherall (Milton K) 20.13
3 C. Siddons (Windsor) 20.16
4 G. Johnson (Hounslow) 20.18
5 D. Masri (Reading) 20.24
6 D. Wendleken (Dacorum) 20.25
7 T. Mackin (Old Gayts) 20.26
8 P. Harris (Hounslow) 20.30
9 H. Raffai (Mornington) 20.32
10 P. Hughes (Old Gayts) 20.37
11 F. McCormack (Bracknell) 20.40
12 B. McLellan (Reading) 20.42
13 M. Maple (Tring) 20.44
14 B. Hancock (Old Gayts) 20.48
15 T. Lissaman (Old Gayts) 20.50
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 626, 2 Hounslow 568, 3 Reading 474, 4 Bracknell 443, 5 Windsor 334, 6 Milton K 331.
Colts
1 A. Hunt (Old Gayts) 10.27
2 G. Deane (Hounslow) 10.31
3 L. Hunt (Old Gayts) 10.35
4 B. Garnett (Hounslow) 10.40
5 N. Wright (Wycombe) 10.41
6 P. Crucoilui (Oxford) 10.41
7 J. Cooley (Old Gayts) 10.42
8 D. Giltinane (Hounslow) 10.44
9 O. Heath (Oxford) 10.45
10 J. Hurley (Reading) 10.49
11 C. Roberts (Old Gayts) 10.50
12 P. Davis (QPH) 10.53
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 390, 2 Hounslow 378, 3 Oxford 346, 4 Reading 313, 5 Leighton B 298, 6 Dacorum 278.
Ladies
1 C. Owen-Thomas (Chesham) 22.22
2 A. Jones (Silson) 22.44
3 K. Shaw (Banbury) 23.30
4 R. Shield (Luton) 23.38
5 J. Lett (Dacorum) 23.42
6 H. Moore (Aylesbury) 23.57
7 J. Rosen (Dacorum) 24.12
8 J. Meeton (Silson) 24.18
9 J. King (Luton) 24.46
10 S. Roberts (Tring) 25.09
11 A. Moran (QPH) 25.45
12 M. Swindles (Metros) 26.38
13 M. Buzzard (Banbury) 26.49
14 J. Wells (British Air) 26.56
15 G. Dunwoody (QPH) 27.02
Teams: 1 Silson 185, 2 Banbury 173, 3 Dacorum 148, 4 Luton 135, 5 Metros 129, 6 Chesham 124.
Junior girls
1 S. Rody (Dacorum) 12.00
2 T. Bestonso (Metros) 12.02
3 K. Groves (Dacorum) 12.02
4 N. Maunders (Dacorum) 12.17
5 K. Male (Leighton B) 12.33
6 M. Parrott (Dacorum) 12.44
Teams: 1 Dacorum 106, 2 Metros 71, 3 Banbury 70.

Return to top

1989/1990 Season

Div. 1 at Oxford
October 14th 1989
1 K. Hayes (Milton K) 33.18
2 W. Glad (Windsor) 33.42
3 K. Usher (Hounslow) 33.47
4 P. O'Brien (Old Gayts) 33.59
5 P. Redden (Hounslow) 34.00
6 J. Seddon (Reading) 34.16
7 I. Hobdell (Luton) 34.18
8 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 34.21
9 R. Henderson (Hounslow) 34.27
10 M. Webster (Bracknell) 34.38
11 M. Shaw (Bracknell) 34.48
12 B. Brackstone (Bracknell) 34.53
13 I. Carswell (Bracknell) 34.58
14 J. Wise (Bracknell) 35.04
15 J. Crouch (Milton K) 35.07
16 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 35.09
17 T. Connell (Oxford) 35.10
18 R. Weinstein (Windsor) 35.13
19 M. Leach (Banbury) 35.16
20 D. Gilbert (Reading) 35.19
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1736, 2 Windsor 1614, 3 Hounslow 1564.
Youths/boys
1 G. Crowe (Old Gayts) 17.19
2 M. Benham (Bracknell) 17.30
3 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 17.31
4 C. Siddons (Windsor) 18.02
5 J. Scarth (Bracknell) 18.06
6 S. Baranowski (Aylesbury) 18.13
7 R. Godden (Old Gayts) 18.13
8 M. Lockley (Bracknell) 18.24
9 G. Neville (Reading) 18.27
10 G. Edwards (Bracknell) 18.30
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 735, 2 Oxford 734, 3 Hounslow 599.
Colts
1 J. Dodsworth (Reading) 8.31
2 N. Carter (Bracknell) 8.41
3 L. Hunt (Old Gayts) 8.42
4 T. Bestonso (Old Gayts) 8.44
5 S. McLuskey (Old Gayts) 8.52
6 D. Siddons (Windsor) 8.57
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 222, 2 Windsor 184, 3 Bracknell 174.
Ladies
1 E. Evans (Aylesbury) 21.10
2 P. Linton (Aylesbury) 21.42
3 K. Shaw (Banbury) 22.02
Teams: 1 Windsor 66, 2 Aylesbury 64, 3 Banbury 44.
Junior girls
1 S. Coe (Windsor) 8.54
2 E. Coe (Windsor) 9.19
3 D. Kukainis (Banbury) 10.31
Teams: 1 Windsor 17, 2 Banbury 13, 3 Oxford 4

Div. 2 at Kingsbury
October 14th 1989
1 C. Cook (Burnham) 24.12
2 B. Baker (Watford) 24.17
3 K. O'Connor (Watford) 24.21
4 P. Simons (Mornington) 24.29
5 P. Smith (Handy Cross) 24.42
6 J. Morgan (Watford) 25.14
7 A. Richardson (Wycombe) 25.17
8 S. Bell (Watford) 25.23
9 K. Bassett (QPH) 25.28
10 J. O'Sullivan (Watford) 25.43
Teams: 1 Watford 2499, 2 British Air 2267, 3 Burnham 2158.
Youths/boys
1 R. Shinwell (Wycombe) 11.15
2 N. Barton (Luton) 11.33
3 J. Robinson (Leighton B) 11.47
4 S. Everington (Dacorum) 11.49
5 A. Harvey (Dacorum) 11.58
6 S. Ousley (Dacorum) 12.02
Teams: 1 Dacorum 219, 2 Wycombe 156, 3 QPH 78.
Colts
1 M. Barton (Luton) 7.21
2 A. Inchley (Leighton B) 7.34
3 G. Brazil (Dacorum) 7.34
4 R. Cox (Dacorum) 7.41
Teams: 1 Dacorum 119, 2 Leighton B 105, 3 Wycombe 100.
Ladies
1 J. Harrop (Burnham) 12.37
2 C. Owen-Thomas (Chesham) 12.58
3 J. Clisby (Chesham) 13.34
4 J. Lett (Dacorum) 13.55
5 E. Wallace (Burnham) 13.58
6 C. Wrighton (Chiltern) 14.28
Teams: 1 Burnham 289, 2 Dacorum 288, 3 Tring 281.
Junior girls
1 S. Ogden (Tring) 8.10
2 C. Brown (Metros) 8.12
3 K. Lamb (Tring) 8.18
4 N. Maunders (Dacorum) 8.21
Teams: 1 Tring 143, 2 Dacorum 111, 3 Metros 88.

Div. 1 at Woburn Sands
October 28th 1989
1 K. Hayes (Milton K) 28.46
2 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 29.15
3 K. Usher (Hounslow) 29.24
4 D. Compton (Wycombe) 29.27
5 I. Hobdell (Luton) 29.45
6 P. Redden (Hounslow) 29.53
7 M. Webster (Bracknell) 29.56
8 R. Henderson (Hounslow) 30.06
9 J. Rawlings (Old Gayts) 30.09
10 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 30.14
11 M. Shaw (Bracknell) 30.19
12 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 30.23
13 P. Daly (Bracknell) 30.28
14 J. Carswell (Bracknell) 30.35
15 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 30.44
16 A. Hobdell (Luton) 30.47
17 R. Briggs (Windsor) 30.49
18 S. Thomas (Hounslow) 30.52
19 Ward (Aylesbury) 30.53
20 T. Hyde (Windsor) 30.54
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1489, 2 Windsor 1422, 3 Hounslow 1399.
Youths/boys
1 P. Killgallon (Reading) 14.16
2 G. Crowe (Old Gayts) 14.18
3 M. Benham (Bracknell) 14.25
4 C. Siddons (Windsor) 14.47
5 R. Godden (Old Gayts) 14.51
6 J. Scarth (Bracknell) 15.02
7 L. Pratt (Oxford) 15.03
8 T. Mackin (Old Gayts) 15.04
9 J. Smitherman (Bracknell) 15.08
10 M. Searle (Old Gayts) 15.18
Teams: 1 Reading 560, 2 Old Gayts 511, 3 Oxford 501.
Colts
1 N. Carter (Bracknell) 8.16
2 R. Chant (Reading) 8.18
3 D. Siddons (Windsor) 8.27
4 S. McCulloch (Windsor) 8.30
5 S. Knibbs (Milton K) 8.32
6 J. Dodsworth (Reading) 8.34
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 279, 2 Bracknell 248, 3 Milton K 244.

Div 2 at High Wycombe
October 28th 1989
1 J. Critchlow (Watford) 28.13
2 K. O'Connor (Watford) 29.21
3 I. Van Lokven (Burnham) 29.24
4 P. Smith (Handy Cross) 29.35
5 B. Baker (Watford) 30.01
6 B. Heywood (Burnham) 30.03
7 R. Harvey (Dacorum) 30.05
8 G. Allen (Metros) 30.07
9 C. Wood (Dacorum) 30.14
10 S. Bell (Watford) 30.17
Teams: 1 Watford 2148, 2 Vauxhall 2025, 3 QPH 1850.
Youths/boys
1 R. Shinwell (Wycombe) 14.09
2 A. Taylor (Wycombe) 14.19
3 N. Barton (Luton) 14.46
4 D. Wallace (Wycombe) 14.49
5 A. Harvey (Dacorum) 15.19
6 J. Robinson (Leighton B) 15.23
Teams: 1 Wycombe 263, 2 Leighton B 205, 3 Dacorum 190.
Colts
1 M. Barton (Luton) 10.19
2 T. Bestonso (n/s) 10.20
3 G. Brazil (Dacorum) 10.30
4 A. Inchley (Leighton B) 10.34
Teams: 1 Leighton B 117, 2 Dacorum 116, 3 Wycombe 110.
Ladies
1 C. Owen-Thomas (Chesham) 17.15
2 J. Clisby (Chesham) 18.11
3 C. Rayner (Dacorum) 18.30
4 J. Roberts (Tring) 18.34
5 ?? (Chiltern) 18.41
6 J. Lett (Dacorum) 18.41
Teams: 1 Tring 209, 2 Silson 193, 3 Dacorum 193.
Junior girls
1 S. Ogden (Tring) 12.05
2 V. Quincey (Tring) 12.21
3 N. Maunders (Dacorum) 12.29
4 L. Bradley (Tring) 12.34
Teams: 1 Tring 124, 2 Dacorum 95, 3 Leighton B 68.

Div. 1 at Banbury
January 6th 1990
1 K. Usher (Hounslow) 32.34
2 G. Marlow (Bracknell) 33.03
3 S. Male (Oxford) 33.12
4 D. Compton (Windsor) 33.13
5 P. Daly (Bracknell) 33.22
6 H. McInnes (Old Gayts) 33.29
7 C. Addison (Aylesbury) 33.41
8 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 34.02
9 M. Shaw (Bracknell) 34.04
10 A. Hobdell (Hounslow) 34.10
11 I. Carswell (Bracknell) 34.13
12 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 34.20
13 C. Beecham (Oxford) 34.24
14 J. Matthews (Bracknell) 34.26
15 K. Farmer (Milton K) 34.34
16 I. Thompson (Milton K) 34.38
17 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 34.53
18 D. Ramsay (Reading) 34.56
19 D. Barnes (Windsor) 34.58
20 E. Burton (Old Gayts) 35.04
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1399, 2 Oxford 1367, 3 Old Gayts 1330.
Youths/boys
1 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 19.36
2 C. Siddons (Windsor) 19.47
3 G. Crowe (Old Gayts) 19.53
4 M. Lockey (Bracknell) 20.01
5 J. Scarth (Bracknell) 20.06
6 P. Killgallon (Reading) 20.09
7 J. Smitherman (Bracknell) 20.09
8 M. Searle (Old Gayts) 20.10
9 T. Mackin (Old Gayts) 20.26
10 J. Dear (Bracknell) 20.31
Teams: 1 Hounslow 485, 2 Old Gayts 427, 3 Reading 426.
Colts
1 R. Chant (Reading) 9.45
2 D. Siddons (Windsor) 9.50
3 N. Carter (Bracknell) 10.04
4 C. Lintern (Bracknell) 10.11
5 J. Dodsworth (Reading) 10.13
6 T. Bestonso (Old Gayts) 10.14
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 222, 2 Windsor 219, 3 Reading 196.
Ladies
1 P. Linton (Aylesbury) 24.15
2 S. Winter (Banbury) 24.26
3 R. Rutt (Aylesbury) 24.43
Team: Banbury.
Junior girls
1 D. Kukainis (Banbury) 12.15
Team: Banbury.

Div. 2 at Leighton Buzzard
January 6th 1990
1 J. Critchlow (Watford) 28.52
2 A. Magnall (Luton) 29.03
3 K. O'Connor (Watford) 29.36
4 S. McHugh (Dacorum) 29.37
5 M. Shevyn (Leighton B) 30.16
6 I. Van Lokven (Burnham) 30.23
7 M. Bradley (Watford) 30.25
8 T. Jones (Bearbrook) 30.31
9 A. Simmons (Luton) 30.36
10 P. Wells (QPH) 30.43
Teams: 1 Watford 2114, 2 Burnham 2015, 3 Vauxhall 1974.
Youths/boys
1 N. Barton (Luton) 16.08
2 R. Shinwell (Wycombe) 16.37
3 S. Everington (Dacorum) 17.08
4 J. Robinson (Leighton B) 17.14
5 A. Taylor (Wycombe) 17.17
6 S. Ousley (Dacorum) 17.19
Teams: 1 Dacorum 203, 2 Wycombe 185, 3 Leighton B 173.
Colts
1 D. Parry (Luton) 12.03
2 R. Cox (Dacorum) 12.12
3 A. Inchley (Leighton B) 12.23
4 L. Moorhouse (Wycombe) 12.48
Teams: 1 Dacorum 148, 2 Leighton B 130, 3 Wycombe 108.
Ladies
1 D. Sanderson (Watford) 18.58
2 C. Owen-Thomas (Chesham) 19.12
3 A. Jones (Silson) 19.58
4 A. Smith (Chiltern) 20.04
5 J. Bartlett (Wycombe) 20.21
6 J. Roberts (Tring) 20.24
Teams: 1= Silson & Chesham 289, 3 Chiltern 266.
Junior girls
1 E. Murray (Watford) 13.38
2 S. Ogden (tring) 13.57
3 K. Kent (Luton) 14.08
4 E. Harvey (Dacorum) 14.14
Teams: 1 Tring 92, 2 Leighton B 77, 3 Dacorum 70.

Div. 1 at Windsor
January 20th 1990
1 P. O'Brien (Old Gayts) 28.11
2 K. Usher (Hounslow) 28.20
3 N. Flint (Old Gayts) 29.21
4 P. Redden (Hounslow) 29.26
5 P. Daly (Bracknell) 29.34
6 S. Corcoran (Oxford) 29.38
7 J. Wise (Bracknell) 29.43
8 D. Hamblin (Aylesbury) 29.46
9 M. Shaw (Bracknell) 29.49
10 J. Matthews (Bracknell) 29.51
11 E. Burton (Old Gayts) 29.56
12 J. James (Reading) 29.59
13 M. Cursons (Old Gayts) 30.14
14 S. Cowles (Oxford) 30.24
15 G. Hobbis (Windsor) 30.25
16 M. Simpson (Hounslow) 30.26
17 A. Hobdell (Luton) 30.29
18 D. Ramsay (Reading) 30.35
19 D. Barnes (Windsor) 30.37
20 M. Webster (Bracknell) 30.41
Teams: 1 Bracknell 1155, 2 Old Gayts 1079, 3 Hounslow 1036.
Youths/boys
1 D. Fraser (Hounslow) 15.24
2 T. Mackin (Old Gayts) 15.44
3 T. Lissaman (Old Gayts) 16.03
4 J. Low (Hounslow) 16.06
5 C. Brown (Old Gayts) 16.08
6 B. Hancock (Old Gayts) 16.13
7 R. Trimming (Bracknell) 16.16
8 R. Godden (Old Gayts) 16.21
9 S. Baranowski (Aylesbury) 16.25
10 R. Beerling (Oxford) 16.26
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 381, 2 Hounslow 366, 3 Oxford 313.
Colts
1 M. Pryce-Jones (Oxford) 12.06
2 T. Bestonso (Old Gayts) 12.18
3 C. Linturn (Bracknell) 12.24
4 I. Pheasey (Milton K) 12.30
5 T. Beecroft (Windsor) 12.35
6 N. Heller (Old Gayts) 12.39
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 222. 2 Hounslow 190, 3= Bracknell & Milton K 188.
Ladies
1 A. Parry (Southampton n/s) 18.15
2 J. Haydon (Oxford) 18.45
3 L. Stephenson (Windsor) 18.48
4 R. Rutt (Aylesbury) 18.54
Teams: 1 Aylesbury 44, 2 Banbury 29, 3 Oxford 26.
Junior girls
1 D. Kukainis (Banbury) 15.02
2 J. Manley (Banbury) 15.04
3 L. Hubbard (Banbury) 15.55
Team: Banbury

Div. 2 at Luton
January 20th 1990
1 J. Critchlow (Watford) 29.55
2 K. O'Connor (Watford) 30.17
3 B. Baker (Watford) 30.38
4 A. Simmons (Luton) 30.51
5 T. Jones (Bearbrook) 31.07
6 I. Van Lokven (Burnham) 31.10
7 D. Walsh (Luton) 31.14
8 R. Denehy (Chesham) 31.15
9 K. Bassett (QPH) 31.19
10 P. Wells (QPH) 31.46
Teams: 1 Watford 2318, 2 Luton 2266, 3 Vauxhall 2016.
Youths/boys
1 R. Shinwell (Wycombe) 18.05
2 J. Robinson (Leighton B) 18.37
3 A. Taylor (Wycombe) 19.01
4 M. Corkett (Luton) 19.04
5 T. Inchley (Leighton B) 19.42
6 A. Cummings (QPH) 20.09
Teams: 1 Wycombe 162, 2 Leighton B 152, 3 QPH 81.
Colts
1 M. Barton (Luton) 16.33
2 A. Inchley (Leighton B) 16.41
3 S. Bridge (Wycombe) 17.09
4 A. Carter (QPH) 17.47
Teams: 1 Dacorum 133, 2 Leighton B 113, 3 Luton 106.
Ladies
1 D. Sanderson (Watford) 20.57
2 J. Bartlett (Wycombe) 22.14
3 J. Roberts (Tring) 22.28
4 J. Meeten (Silson) 22.40
5 J. Rosen (Dacorum) 23.15
6 M. Collman (British Air) 23.25
Teams: 1 Silson 168, 2 Handy Cross 152, 3 Tring 135.
Junior girls
1 C. Anley (Luton) 17.27
2 K. Mawe (Leighton B) 18.59
3 K. Jones (Wycombe) 19.21
4 G. Hawkins (Leighton B) 19.32
Teams: 1 Leighton B 101, 2 Chesham 66, 3 Metros 63.

Mob Match at Eastcote
March 3rd 1990
1 K. Usher (Hounslow) 26.46
2 J. Critchlow (Watford) 27.39
3 K. O'Connor (Watford) 28.04
4 P. Daly (Bracknell) 28.09
5 A. Hobdell (Hounslow) 28.13
6 W. Glad (Windsor) 28.17
7 J. Matthews (Bracknell) 28.20
8 J. Gibson (Hounslow) 28.26
9 S. McHugh (Dacorum) 28.29
10 K. Farmer (Milton K) 28.34
11 J. Shaw (Bracknell) 28.41
12 J. Rawlings (Old Gayts) 28.42
13 T. Jones (Bearbrook) 28.42
14 I. Hobdell (Hounslow) 28.51
15 M. Webster (Bracknell) 28.52
16 B. Baker (Watford) 28.59
17 R. Henderson (Hounslow) 29.03
18 J. Wilson (Milton K) 29.05
19 I. Carswell (Bracknell) 29.09
20 M. Bradley (Watford) 29.14
21 D. Barnes (Windsor) 29.16
22 G. Hobbis (Windsor) 29.17
23 M. Simpson (Hounslow) 29.18
24 M. Partridge (Hounslow) 29.23
25 S. Thomas (Hounslow) 29.30
26 G. Faulds (Milton K) 29.31
27 R. Temple (Windsor) 29.34
28 M. Chatfield (Banbury) 29.42
29 R. Thetford (Oxford) 29.58
30 S. Wallace (Milton K) 29.59
Teams: 1 Hounslow 2962, 2 Bracknell 2832, 3 Watford 2771, 4 Milton K 2602, 5 Windsor 2402, 6 QPH 2249.
Youths/boys
1 A. Taylor (Wycombe) 17.27
2 T. Lissaman (Old Gayts) 17.48
3 P. Roby (Milton K) 17.58
4 J. Hamblin (Hounslow) 18.00
5 A. Harvey (Dacorum) 18.03
6 M. Searle (Old Gayts) 18.08
7 P. Edwards (Hounslow) 18.12
8 I. Cattle (Old Gayts) 18.15
9 R. Ashe (Hounslow) 18.17
10 D. Horswill (Bracknell) 18.22
11 R. Trimmings (Bracknell) 18.23
12 D. Small (Bracknell) 18.23
13 L. Rudge (Old Gayts) 18.24
14 S. Parker (Vauxhall) 18.29
15 G. Deane (Hounslow) 18.32
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 514, 2 Hounslow 513, 3 Bracknell 426, 4 Dacorum 401, 5 Reading 385, 6 Windsor 347.
Colts
1 S. McLuskey (Old Gayts) 10.19
2 B. James (Hounslow) 10.27
3 J. Dodsworth (Reading) 10.27
4 T. Bestonso (Old Gayts) 10.28
5 R. Cox (Dacorum) 10.29
6 E. Dixon (Banbury) 10.41
7 I. Pheasey (Milton K) 10.42
8 D. Parry (Luton) 10.44
9 L. Hunt (Old Gayts) 10.47
10 D. Siddons (Windsor) 10.53
11 G. Cook (Milton K) 10.54
12 S. Bridge (Wycombe) 10.59
Teams: 1 Old Gayts 427, 2 Milton K 408, 3 Dacorum 351, 4 Bracknell 337, 5 Luton 313, 6 Hounslow 311.
Ladies
1 S. Brooks (British Air) 19.05
2 A. Hill (Windsor) 19.22
3 D. Sanderson (Watford) 19.28
4 J. Amos (Silson) 20.54
5 R. Rutt (Aylesbury) 21.00
6 L. Stephenson (Windsor) 21.05
7 J. Roberts (Tring) 21.07
8 A. Sanders (Chiltern) 21.13
9 J. Isaac (Windsor) 21.24
10 J. Rosen (Dacorum) 21.24
11 A. Smith (Chiltern) 21.32
12 K. Shaw (Banbury) 21.40
13 J. Meeten (Silson) 21.45
14 J. Lett (Dacorum) 21.51
15 S. Gale (Metros) 22.00
Teams: 1 Windsor 252, 2 Silson 227, 3 Dacorum 196, 4 Chiltern 181, 5 Tring 180, 6 Aylesbury 178.
Junior girls
1 R. Gillespie (Luton) 11.48
2 M. Wilson (Luton) 11.55
3 K. Kent (Luton) 12.00
4 T. May (Chesham) 12.15
5 L. Bradley (Tring) 12.15
6 V. Quincey (Tring) 12.18
7 N. Maunders (Dacorum) 12.22
8 D. Kukanis (Banbury) 12.22
9 K. Male (Leighton B) 12.25
10 G. Hawkins (Leighton B) 12.26
Teams: 1 Tring 129, 2 Luton 129, 3 Dacorum 128, 4 Leighton B 116, 5 Metros 87, 6 Chesham 86.

Return to top